Oswestry Recorded Music  Society
Season   2017-18

The playlist for each programme will appear here (eventually) as the current season progresses.
Also, why not have a look at previous seasons' offerings:  
click here

Back to Home Page

 


 

Oct 5th 2017
RVW: A cheerful agnostic 
Presented by Graham Ladley


Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antiphon; I got me flowers; Love bade me welcome; The Call (Five Mystical Songs)
Five variants on ‘Dives and Lazarus’    
Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus & Benedictus; Agnus Dei (Mass in G minor)   
Job – a masque for dancing      
 


Oct 19th
Ages of man

Presented by Ian Stanley

 


Rubbra  The Virgin’s Cradle Hymn 
 

Berlioz The Shepherd’s Farewell (L’enfance du Christ)                                    
Wagner Siegfried Idyll                                                                                                   
Barber Knoxville 1915   
Ravel L’ Arithmatic (L’Enfant et Les Sortileges )
Ravel Hop O’ My Thumb (Ma mère l’Oye)
        
Elgar Wand of Youth  Suite No. 2  - Wild Bears        
Schumann Traumerai (Kinderszenen)
Britten Simple Symphony - Frolicsome finale 
Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro -Cherubino’s Act 1 aria       
Berlioz Roméo et Juliet - Love scene     
Janáček String Quartet No 2 (Intimate letters)
Enescu  Languir me fais (Seven poems by Clément Marot)
Stravinsky L’Histoire Du Soldat - scene 1  
Mozart Non più andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)     
Biber Battaile No. 10 - 1st and second movements
Berlioz Overture Les Francs-juges 
Mozart La Vendetta (Le Nozze di Figaro) 
Schumann Pantalon & Columbine (Carnaval)
Elgar Falstaff - part 3
Ravel Chanson à boire (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée )   
Strauss Beim Schlafengehan (Four Last Songs)
Ibert Le mort de Don Quixote
Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Gabrieli Lauda Jerusalem
 

Nov 2nd          
A walk in the Nordic woods
Presented by
Helene Lindstrand             
 


Mårten Jansson Missa Popularis - Kyrie; Gloria; Credo
Jan Johansson Polska från Medelpad (Reel from Medelpad)
Jan
Johansson Visa från Järna (Ballad from Järna)
Jan
Johansson Visa från Utanmyra (Ballad from Utanmyra)
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen (Rustle of Spring)
Grieg Notturno
Grieg Trolltog (March of the trolls)
Sibelius  Romance in D flat
Nielsen Snurretoppen (The spinning top)
Nielsen Spraellemanden (Jumping Jack)
Nielsen Dukkemarch (March of the dolls)
Kurt Atterberg Suite no.3 for violin, viola and strings - Prelude; Pantomim; Vision
Dag Wiren Serenade in G major, Op.11 - Scherzo: allegro vivace; Marcia: Tempo di marcia, molto ritmico
Harald Saeverud Rondo amoroso
Oskar Merikanto Kesäilta (Summer evening)
Georg Joseph Vogler Hosianna, Davids son (Hosanna, David's son)
Adam/Cappeau/Kock O, helga natt (Holy night)
 

Nov 16th 
Stateside sounds
Presented by Paul Astell

Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Philip Glass The Hours – Music from the film
Amy Beach Romance for Violin and Piano, Op. 23
Copland Four Dance Episodes
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Hanson Symphony No. 2
McPhail/Michels San

 

Nov 30th 
Under the radar – Eastern Europe 
Presented by Terry McGuiness

 


Balakirev
Octet Op. 3
Berwald Piano Concerto in D major
Rimsky Korsakov Tsar's Bride - duet
Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades - Yeletsky's Aria
Tchaikovsky Hamlet - incidental music
Rimsky Korsakov Piano Trio - 4th movement
Shostakovich I used to go to school; The clock on the square is lit up (Moscow, Cheryomushki)
 
Jan 4th  2018
For example, a Scottish Scandinavian 
Presented by Alan Johnson

Grieg
Two Elegaic Melodies, Op.34
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Four Songs from Bjornson's Fishermaiden Op. 21
Sonata for Cello & Piano in A Minor Op. 36
Once Upon a Time; From Early Years; Grandmother's Minuet (Three Lyric Pieces:)
Gade; Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Two Lyric Pieces)
Piano Concerto in A Minor Op. 16 - Third Movement
 

Jan 18th     
An eclectic collection
Presented by Dawn Milner
 

Bach
Goldberg Variations - aria
Mozart  Ave Verum Corpus (Requiem)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 - adagio
Spencer Williams (arr Goodman) Basin Street Blues
Hoagy Carmichael (arr Goodman) Stardust
Johnny Green (arr Goodman) Body and Soul
Puccini La bohème- Act 1 excerpts
Beethoven Violin Concerto - rondo
arr Dunn Famous Songs Of The British Isles
; Evening hymn and sunset
Arne Britannic Salute
Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Act 3
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 9, K271 - allegro
 

Feb 1st
I’m playing my tune
Presented by David Ward
 


Elgar Sanctis Fortis; I can no more (The Dream of Gerontius)
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben - 5th movement
Mahler Symphony 1 - 1st & 3rd movements          

Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus - andantino and finale
Beethoven Symphony.No. 3 'Eroica' -  4th movement      
Elgar The Music Makers
 


Feb 15th
The good old days
Presented by
Ruth Bellamey
 


Renis
arr Powells
Quando Quando
Carl Boberg arr Powells How great thou art
Rodgers arr Powells Edelweiss
Sutherland Sailing
Kent/Burton There'll be bluebirds
Rosas The loveliest night
Kellette/Kenbrovin I'm forever blowing
McGuire arr Adler Genevieve waltz
Grigoraș Dinicu arr Adler Hora Staccato
Khachaturian arr Adler Sabre Dance
Klose/Lukesch Here my song, Violetta
Johnny Patterson The garden where the praties grow
Trad Santa Lucia

 

Mar 8th  
Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue
Presented by Tony Durrell

 

Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Green Love that burns
Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Cecil Coles Four Verlaine Songs
Coltrane Like someone in love
Christopher Wood Libra me (Requiem)
Bliss A colour Symphony - 3rd movement
Beethoven Für Elise
Wolf Hoffman Blues for Elise
Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Gary Moore Nowhere fast
Lacrimosa Sanctus (Requiem)

 
Mar 15th     
The Luther connection
Presented by Bryan Evans
Lukas Osiander Ein feste Burg
Bach Ein feste Burg
Telemann Trio Sonata in D minor
Byrd Ave verum Corpus
Bach Mass in B minor - excerpts
Buxtehude Canzonette in G
Tallis If ye love me
Kuhnau Your heaven rejoices
Pergolesi Stabat Mater - excerpt
Martin Luther Ein feste Burg
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5, 'Reformation'

 
Apr 5th  
A tribute to Marion Braddock  

Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez – 1st and 3rd movements
Phil Coulter Winter’s Crossing
Lillian Elkington Out of the mist 
Mozart Flute Concerto K313 – 2nd movement adagio
Mozart Kyrie Eleison (Requiem)
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 – 3rd movement
Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 1 – 3rd & 4th movements
Karl Jenkins Hymn; Adiemus

 
Apr 19th
Just imagine
Presented by John Apperley

Elgar Introduction an Allegro for Strings
Anon Hanacpachap cussicuinin verses
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Holst Venus (The Planets)
Mendelssohn War March of the Priests
Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite)
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending

 
May 3rd
AGM & various presenters

Sergey Akhunov In Schubert's Company
George Bohm Prelude and Fugue in C
Bach Dorian Toccata

 

May 10
th 
Members' Choice
 

 


Page last updated: May 05, 2018

Back to Top