Oswestry Recorded Music  Society

Playlist History 2002-2017

       Back to ORMS Home Page

Season 2016-17

Oct 6th 2016
Words and music
Presented by Graham Ladley
 

Schubert Abends unter der Linde  D235
Arthur Somervell Loveliest of trees
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees
George Butterworth The anks of green willow
Robin Milford If it’s ever Spring again; The colour; So sweet loved seemed
Ivor Gurney Sleep; Down by the Salley Gardens; Hawk and Buckle
Finzi Intimations of Immortality
Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures)
William Alwyn Miss Julie (A midsummer night's dream)
Bernard Herrmann I have dreamt (Wuthering Heights)  
Mendelssohn A midsummer night's dream - excerpt
Britten A midsummer night's dream - excerpt

 
Oct 20th
Committee’s choice

Vaughan
Williams Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus 
Handel Variations for Harp
Shostakovich String Quartet No. 2 - 4th movement Theme and Variations   
Keiko Albe  A theme of Dowland for marimba
Beethoven  Eroica variations, Op. 35
Arensky Variations on a theme of Tchaikovsky     
Franck Symphonic Variations Piano/Orchestra   
       
 
Nov 3rd
All at sea

Presented by Ian Stanley

John Masefield reciting “Sea fever”
Ireland Sea Fever
Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony - 1st movement
Purcell Sailor’s Song and Dance (Dido & Aeneas)
Mozart Suave Il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Holst : Second suite for Military Band
Walton Overture, Portsmouth Point
Bridge Suite: The Sea - Seascape
Berlioz  L'île inconnue (Nuits d'été)
Ethel
Smyth  from The Wreckers - Prelude
Donizetti Oh come in un baleno (Emilia di Liverpool)
Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Frederick Keel 2 Salt Water Ballads
Britten Sunday Morning (Four sea interludes - Peter Grimes)
Haydn Kyrie (Nelson Mass)
Henry Wood  The Saucy Arethusa (Fantasia on Sea Songs)
Stanford The Old Superb (Songs of the Sea)
Sibelius Oceanides - excerpt
Vivaldi Violin concerto No5 in E flat - La tempesta di mare
Robert Johnson Full Fathom Five
Elgar Where corals lie (Sea pictures)
Berlioz Overture: Le corsair
Beethoven : Calm sea and Prosperous voyage
Trad Blow the wind southerly
Wagner Overture: Rule Britannia

 
Nov 17th 
Music for small forces
Presented by Terry McGuinnes

Schumann
Noveletten
Stravinsky Ragtime
Bruch Piano Quintet - final movement
Tchaikovsky Six Morceaux - finale
Satie La Belle Excentrique
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances for 2 pianos
Brahms Horn Trio - final movement
Dvořák Bagatelles - final movement
Milhaud Scaramouche
Schumann Piano Quintet - 3rd movement
 
Dec 1st   
Choral sweetness
Presented by David Ward

Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3, No. 1 - Prologue
Haydn  – Representation of Chaos, The First day (The Creation)
Handel  Chandos Anthem
Beethoven Benedictus; Agnus Dei; Donna Noblis (Mass in C)
Brahms And ye now have sorrow (German Requiem)
Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony - On the beach at night alone
Parry – I was glad
Orlando Gibbons
Drop drop slow tears
Walton Litany G
Vaughan Williams Easter (5 Mystical Songs)
Vaughan Williams Valiant for Truth
Rutter Nativity Carol
Tavener Today the Virgin
Tavener God is With us (Christmas Proclamation)
 
Jan 12th  2017
In the beginning
Presented by Alan Johnson

Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Anon
Gregorian Chant for Good Friday
Anon
Gregorian Chant for Pentecost
Anon Guardame las vacas
Josquin Faulte d'Argent
Monteverdi Solitudine amata (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor
Chopin Introduction and Variations in E major
Nielsen Little Suite for Strings
Haydn Finale - recitative and chorus (The Creation)
 
Jan 19th
A personal journey
Presented by Dawn Milner

McGeoch The Sick Teddy Bear: Mummies Song (More Kiddies)
Kelly/Arundel The Night Nursery (The Little White House)
Wagner Willkommen, ungetreuer Mann!; Heil! Heil! Der Gnade Wunder Heil (Tannhäuser)
Dvořák  O Silver Moon (Rusalka)
Grieg Piano Concerto in A - 2nd movement
Tom Lehrer She's My Girl; Will we all go together when we go?
Gilbert/Sullivan The Gondoliers - Act 1 excerpts
Joplin Maple Leaf Rag; The Entertainer
Orff Carmina Burana - excerpts and finale
Jenkins Cortčge (Cantata Memoria)
Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
 
Feb 2nd 
An Impromptu Schubert evening 

Presented by Paul Astell  

Impromptu D899 Op. 90, No. 1
Romanze D787/3; Seufzer D198; An den Frühling D283
Impromptu D899 Op. 90, No. 2
Trio Op. 100 – andante con molto
Impromptu D899 Op. 90, No. 3
Symphony No. 7 – andante; scherzo
Impromptu D935 Op. 142, No. 1
Mass No. 2 in G - Kyrie; Gloria; Sanctus; Benedictus
Impromptu D935 Op. 142, No. 3
 
Feb 16th
A sentimental journey 
Presented by Ruth Bellamy

Kreisler Tambourin Chinois
Kreisler String Quartet in A minor - finale
Edward Purcell/Herrick Passing By
Trad/Kennedy-Fraser Eriksay Love Lilt
Trad/Ferguson Danny Boy
Bach Suite No. 1 in C - Overture; Courante; Gavotte
Handel Coronation Anthem: The King Shall Rejoice
Mozart Ave verum Corpus, K618
Mozart Rondo, K617
Möller/Siegesmund The Happy Wanderer
Parry/Edwards Y Ddau Forwr (The Two Sailors)
Mahler Symphony No. 1 - 4th movement

 
Mar 2nd 
Thanks to Radio 3, I’ll never be rich 
Presented by Bryan Evans

Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary
Mozart Sonata for two piano, K448 - Allegro con spirito
de Vega/John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores Pasados For 4 Voices & Continuo)
Bach Harpsichord concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Dvořák Suite in A major (American)
Layton/Teagarden After you're gone
Wood O thou, the central orb
Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - final waltz and apotheosis
Tippett Steal Away (Child of our time)
Trad Gwenni aeth i Ffair Pwllheli
Haydn Piano Concerto No. 1

 
Mar 16th    
A man for all seasons
Presented by Carole Joby

Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare
Ben Jonson's The Masque of Oberon
    Robert Johnson Almande 5 - The Princes Masque
    Jerome Bassano Almande 16
    Johnson Almande 6
    Heinrich Lübeck Trumpet Ensemble Sonata No. 5
    A. Bassano Pavana
    Anon Dulcina
Thomas Lynley Music for the Tempest
Purcell The Fairy Queen - excerpt
Arne Sigh no more, ladies; Thou soft-flowing Avon
Schubert: Ständchen D. 889; An Sylvia, D. 891;
Henry Bishop Who is Sylvia?
Beethoven Overture: Coriolan
Young/Shakespeare Blow, blow thou winter wynd
Prokoviev Romeo and Juliet - excerpts
Walton Henry V - Agincourt

 
Mar 30th     
Not a waste of breath
Presented by Tony Durrell    
   

Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Wesley, arr Forshaw Hereford
Janáček Sinfonietta - fanfare
Mozart Serenade No. 9 in D major, 'Posthorn'
Guillaume de Machaut arr. Forshaw/Pearson Improvisation and chorale on J'ain la flour
Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings - finale
Acker Bilk Stranger on the Shore
Nino Rosso Il silenzio
Anon St James Infirmary
Rautavara The Marsh (Canus Arcticus)
Tony Banks Siren
Stamitz Clarinet Concerto - third movement
Mussorgsky Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Anon arr. Forshaw Veni Emmanuel
 
Apr 6th
Chosen at random
Presented by Marion Braddock

Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major
Shostakovich
Adagio from The Limpet Stream
Satie Gnossiennes Nos 1, 5, 3
Elgar
Elegy for String Orchestra
Beethoven
Clarinet trio in B flat - allegro con brio
Mahler
Symphony No. 1 - first movement
Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosě fan tutte)
Hughes/James Calon Lân
AHD Troyte/Dylan Thomas
Sunset Poem (Eli Jenkins Prayer)
Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 - third movement
Butterworth
Two English Idylls - No. 1, No. 2
 
May 4th
Members’ choice

Sinding
Rustle of Spring
Arr. Christopher Brown  A-courtin' we will go
Beethoven Für Elise
Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu, Op.66
Handel He shall feed his flock; Come unto him (Messiah)
Anon Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Anon Dulce Jesús mío
Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Rachmaninov Cello Concerto - 3rd movement
Milhaud Le Bśuf sur le toit
Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (Pagliacci)
                    
 

Season 2015-16

Oct 1st   2015
Is Brahms like Marmite?Presented by Bryan Evans
 

Brahms

Hungarian Dance No. 1
Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang – The Full Sound of a Harp Resounds; Come away, come away, death (Secular Choral Songs)
Scherzo in C minor
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen [How lovely are thy dwellings] (German Requiem)
Piano Quintet - scherzo
Serenade No. 1 - scherzo-rondo
German Folk Song
Symphony No. 3
Sandmännchen [The Litle Sandman] (15 Volkskinderlieder)
 


Oct 15th  

Oswestry Recital Series – a short history

Presented by Chris Symons

 


Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier' - 1st movement
Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96'American' - 4th movement
Brahms Sonata in F minor for 2 pianos - excerpt
Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Beethoven Quartet in A minor, Op. 132 - 3rd movement
Harris Faire is the Heaven
Roth Concertino Piccolo for two groups of young violinists and string orchestra
Delius Serenade
Haydn Symphony No. 77 - 4th movement
 

Oct 29th
Debussy with a touch of jazz
Presented by Dai Lewis

 


Debussy

Clair de Lune
arr. Loussier  Clair de Lune
Arabesque (Deux arabesques)
arr. Loussier Arabesque (Deux arabesques)
L’isle joyeuse
arr. Loussier L’isle joyeuse
La fille aux cheveux de lin
arr. Loussier La fille aux cheveux de lin

Vaughan
Williams Symphony No. 5
Siân James Llangollen Market
 
Nov 12th 
Music of the night

Presented by Graham Ladley

Bartók
Evening in Transylvania
Bartók out of Doors
Bartók Music for Strings, percussion and celesta.
Bartók Piano Concerto No.3
Schubert Die Sterne (The Stars)
Schubert Abendlied für die Entfernte (Evening song for the distant beloved)
Schubert An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht (To the moon on an autumn night)
Schubert Im Abendrot (At sunset)
Schubert An den Mond (To the moon)
Szymanowski Symphony No.3 (Symphony of the Night)
 
Nov 26th
From the distaff side

Presented by Marion Braddock

Mahler
Der Einsame im Herbst
Maddalena Quartetto No. 3
Evelyn Glennie A Little Prayer
Amy Beach Gaelic Symphony
Poldowski Violin Sonata - Finale: Presto Con Fuoco
Rebecca Clarke 1886 English lullaby No. 1
Mendelssohn String Quartet
Kathryn Tickell Yeavering
Judith Weir Illuminaire Jerusalem; Drop don ye heavens from above
 
Jan 7th   2016
Liquorice Allsorts 

Presented by Alan Johnson
 

Kern arr Artie Shaw Smoke gets in your Eyes
Donato Lovreglio Concert Fantasia on themes from Verdi's La Traviata

Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Crusell Clarinet Quartet No. 2 in C Minor
Louis Spohr Fantasy & Variations for clarinet, string quartet and double bass
Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F Minor
Jimmy Hughes Steal Away Blues
 

Jan 21st
The healing art 

Presented by 
Ian Stanley

Purcell  Music for a while
Mozart The Magic Flute (Act 1)
Schubert: An Die Musik
Puccini Visse D’Arte (Tosca)
Hildegard of Bingen Sequentia (2 short pieces)
Borodin  Symphony No. 2 - 4th movement
Berlioz Absence (Nuits d’ete)
Ravel Blues (Violin Sonata)
Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Brahms String quartet No. 2 -  1st movement
Donizetti  Don Pasquale - Act1
Mozart  Cosi Fan Tutte - Act 1 finale  (DVD Glyndebourne 2006)

 
Feb 4th  
‘The orchestra’

Presented by Ruth Bellamy

Vivaldi Flute concerto in G major
Beethoven Symphony No.7 – 1st movement
Bizet Au fond du temple saint (At the back of the holy temple) (The Pearl Fishers)
Bizet L'Arlésienne suite No. 2
Bizet Symphony in C – 4th movement
J. Strauss II Perpetuum mobile
J. Strauss II Thunder and Lightening Polka
arr Gorodovskaya Steppe All Around
arr Tsygankov Green Grass
arr Kuznetsov Semenovna
Alwyn Symphony No. 1 – 4th movement

Rutter Lord make me an instrument of thy peace; O Be Joyful in the Lord
 
Feb 18th     
The plucked string
Presented by David Ward

Handel - Suite No. 5 in E major - Air and Variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith'
Dittesdorf/Pilley Harp concerto - Rondeau-Allegretto
Mozart Concerto for flute and harp
Dowland – Music for Lute, Archlute and voice
   Fine Knack’s for Ladies
   ...From Thence I Went To The Landgrave Of Hessen...
   Fantasy
   Come Heavy Sleep
   Come Again
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 – Scherzo
Britten Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Schubert String Quintet

 
Mar 3rd  
These I have loved 

Presented by Dawn Milner

Bowie Space Oddity; Oh! you pretty things; Life on Mars
Handel ‘The King shall rejoice’ (Four Coronation Anthems) 
Buxtehude Organ Prelude
Palestrina Matin responsory
Praetorius: Come, Thou Redeemer of the Earth
Leigh (arr Barry) Don’t it make my brown eyes blue
Alford Colonel Bogey
arr Tulip Evening Hymn; Last Post
Bach Goldberg Variations 1-5
Elgar
Cello Concerto
 
Mar 17th
A good old sing-song with Chas and Dave and friends  
Presented by Tony Durrell

Gounod
Gloria (Messe Solennelle de Sainte Cécile)
Bob Chilcott Making waves
Anon arr Jan Garbarek Pulcherrima Rosa
Howard Blake arr Nightwish Walking in the air
Taverner Song of the angel
Gottschalk Escenas Campestres Cubanas – Opéra en 1 acte
Dvořák Laudamus (Te Deum)
Paul Carr Lux Aeterna (Requiem for an angel)
Jeff Beck Elegy for Dunkirk
North/Zaret Senza Catene (Unchained Melody) Il Divo
Eduardo di Capua ’O sole mio Pavarotti
Dave Roylance/Bob Galvin Distant Shores (Battle of the Atlantic suite)
 
Mar 31st
Donizzetti Lucia di Lammeremoor - excerpt
Ulvaeus/Andersson
The winner takes it all
Tchaikovsky Letter scene (Eugene Onegin)
Bernstein/Sondheim Tonight (west Side Story)
Wagner Prize Song (Die Meistersinger)
Lennon/McCartney All my Loving
Massenet Ahfuyezdouce image (Manon)
Rodgers/Hammerstein This nearly was mine (South Pacific)
Francesco Cilea La Dolcissima effigie (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Carpenter/Hammond/Bettis I need to be in love
Puccini  Donna non vidi mai simile a questa (Manon Lescaut)
Hatch/Trent Don’t sleep in the subway, darling
Giordana Andrea Chenier - finale
 
Apr 14th A tribute to Michael Joby
Field Piano Concerto No. 2
Chopin Polonaise in A flat
Górecki Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
Mozart Ruhe Zanft (Zaide)
Monteverdi Vespers - excerpt
Pergolesi Stabat Mater - excerpt
Thomas Tompkins When David Heard  
JS Bach  Jig Fugue for organ BWV 577
Thomas Arne Rise, glory, rise (Rosamond)

 
Members' Choice
Verdi Overture : The Force of Destiny
Trad. Vocado Sashenka – Wednesday night
Trad. Sashenka – Sunday morning
Debussy
Sonata for violin and piano – first movement
Karl Jenkins Benedictus The Armed Man
Schubert Impromptu in G major
Youmans/Caesar Tea for Two
Bernie/Pinkard/Casey Sweet Georgia Brown
 

Season 2014-15

Sept  4th  2014

Russia Again

Presented by Terry McGuinness


Borodin Prince Igor -  Duet, Act 2
Tchaikovsky
Adieu, Foręts (Joan of Arc)
Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches)
Balakirev Scherzo in B minor
                  Polka in F sharp minor
                  Islamey
Khachaturian Gayaneh suite - excerpts
Rachmaninov Vocalise for piano and violin
Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - prelude
Taneyev
Suite de Concert - final movement
Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite: Snow Maiden
 
Sept 18th   

Going it alone

Presented by Dai Lewis


Walford Davies
Music and the ordinary listener (radio broadcast)
Arnold Guitar Concerto
Chopin Waltz in A flat minor
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Elgar Sea Pictures
Saint-Saëns The Swan (arr. for flute)
 
Oct 2nd  

Walt Whitman – the 20th century’s librettist.

Presented by David Ward


Vaughan Williams
Behold, the Sea (Sea Symphony)
Holst
Dirge for two veterans
Weill Dirge for two veterans
Vaughan Williams
Darest thou now O soul (Toward the Unknown Region)
Delius Sea Drift
 
Oct 16th

Morning, noon and night – music from home and abroad

Presented by Bryan Evans


Suppé Morning, noon and night
Nielsen Helios Overture
Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt)
Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Dvořák Noon Day Witch
Tiomkin/Washington Do not forsake me (High Noon)
Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik
John Ceiriog Hughes Ar Hyd y Nos (All Through the Night)
Finzi Eclogue
Strauss Morgen
 

Oct 30th

A choral miscellany

Presented by Dawn Milner

 

Bach Farewell, O broken, weary body (St John Passion)
Allegri Miserere
Barber Agnus Dei
Bruckner Locus Iste
Brahms German Requiem - excerpt
Whitacre When David heard
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Handel Coronation Anthems - excerpts
 
 

Nov 13th

The pity of war

Presented by the ORMS committee

 


Vera Brittain extract from diary
Elgar Carillon
Edward Thomas As the Team’s Head Brass
Gurney Lights Out
Gurney War Elegy
Wilfred Owen Dulce et Decorum Est
Cecil Coles Behind the lines
Elgar  For the Fallen (The Spirit of England)
Butterworth On the Banks of Green Willow
Novello/Ford Keep the Home Fires Burning
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3 - finale

 

Nov 27th

A presentation by Ken Ward, editor of the Bruckner Journal

 

Bruckner

Locus Iste for four-part mixed voice choir
Erinnerung (Remembrance) for solo piano
String Quintet - adagio
Abendzauber (Evening Magic) for three yodellers, four horns and male voice choir.
Symphony No. 6 - 1st movement
Te Deum for chorus, soloists, orchestra and organ
 

 

Jan 15th   2015

For all the Saints

Presented by Ruth Bellamy

 


Vaughan Williams/Walsham How
For All the Saints
Liszt St Francis of Paola
Holst St Paul’s Suite
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3
Trad. When the Saints Go Marchin' In
Rimsky-Korsakov Sinfonietta on Russian Themes
Rutter Gloria
 
 

Jan 29th 

Autographs

Presented by Peter Powell

 


Franck Violin Sonata
Brahms Violin Concerto - second movement
Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 ‘Organ’ - finale
Mahler Symphony No. 2 - finale
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 - 1st movement
Bizet Carmen - excerpts
Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - excerpt
 
 

Feb 12th 

Jean Sibelius: 1865 - 1957

Presented by Graham Ladley

 

Sibelius
Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Violin Concerto
3 Songs
Pohluja’s Daughter
Symphony No. 3
Impromptu No.5, Op.5.


Feb 26th 

Polish, not all plumbers

Presented by Mike Joby 

 


Anon
Symphony
J Engel Symphony in D minor
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor - 2nd and 3rd movements
Mieczyslaw Karłowicz Song of Eternal being (Eternal Songs)
Górecki Symphony of Sorrowful Songs - 2nd movement
Chopin Polonaise No. 6 ‘Heroique’
Chopin Piano Concerto No.2

 
Mar 12th   

Formative influences

Presented by Ian Stanley


Bartók Romanian Folk Dances.
Ravel L'enfant et les sortilčges
Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Wagner Overture: Tannhäuser
Schumann Carnaval
Brahms Piano Quintet
Walton Portsmouth Point
Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Finzi Romance in E flat for strings
 

 

Mar 26th 

Around the world in 80 minutes

Presented by Paul Astell

 


Chabrier Espańa
Ana Sofia Varela As Luvas de Minha Măe
Shostakovich Overture on Russian and Kyrgyz Folk Themes 
Li  Huanzhi Spring Festival Overture
Clement Scott / Maewa Kaihau Po Atarau
Ginastera Estancia Suite
Bernstein Overture: Wonderful Town
Field Nocturne  No. 1
Haydn Symphony No. 100 ‘Military’ 
Warlock My Own Country

 


Apr 9th

Another great Russian

Presented by Marion Braddock

 

Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower
Nikolai Myaskovsky Cello Sonata in A minor
Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante for cello and orchestra
Apr 23rd

Across the great divide – a musical journey

Presented by Tony Durrell


Chopin arr Candlemass Marche Funčbre
Bizet arr Wolf Hoffmann Carmen theme
Bizet Carmen - excerpt
Apocalyptica
Respighi Pines of the Appian Way
Handel Sarabande
Pergolesi Stabat Mater - excerpt
Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Paul Mealor I Saw Eternity
Skyclad Moongleam and Meadowsweet

 


Apr 30th 

Members’ Choice

 


Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 - 1st movement
Albinoni Adagio (arr for flute)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 - finale
Chopin Etude No. 3 in E major
Christian Forshaw Mortal Flesh; Remeberence
Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Archy Rosenthal Variations on Hush-a-Bye Baby for piano
Schubert The Youth by the Brook
Franz Reizenstein Variations on 'The Lambeth Walk'
 

 

Season 2013-14

Sept  5th  2013

At the Kitchen Sink with JSB, AC, EE, GF, WAM and others

Presented by Bryan Evans
 


Boccherini Minuet
Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4
Mozart
This image is enchantingly lovely (The Magic Flute)
Copland Quiet City
William Croft The Burial Service
Finzi Romance
Vaughan Williams March of the Kitchen Utensils
Thomas Adčs the mysterious
barricades (Couperin)
Elgar Enigma Variations
 

Sept 19th   

Beginnings and Endings

Presented by Mike Joby

 

 


Thomas
Tomkins When David Heard
Monteverdi Vespers
Mozart Overture: Don Giovanni
Herold Overture: Zampa
Gottschalk Overture: La Casa del Joven Henrique por Mehul
von Suppé Overture: Die Schöne Galathée   
Gounod Marche Funčbre d’une Marionnette
Purcell King Arthur – Final Masque, extracts
Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Wagner Siegfried’s Death and Funeral March
 

Oct 3rd 

Seriously Good Tunes

Presented by Paul Astell

 

 

 


Charles Ancliffe
Nights of Gladness
Coates
London Suite
Ketélbey 
Sanctuary of the Heart
Henry Hall
Radio Times
Radio/TV themes medley:
  Charles Williams
Devil’s Gallop Dick Barton –Special Agent
  Coates
Calling all Workers Music While You Work
  Jack Strachey
In Party Mood Housewives’ Choice
  Edward White
Puffin’ Billy Children’s Favourites
  Coates
By a Sleepy Lagoon Desert Island Discs
  Arthur Wood
Barwick Green The Archers
  James Moody/T.  Riley
Trade Wind Hornpipe The Navy Lark
  Ivor Slaney
Top Dog Men from the Ministry
 
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot Paul Temple

  Trevor Duncan
March from Little Sweet. Dr Finlay’s Casebook

  Arnold Safroni Imperial Echoes Radio Newsreel
Charles Williams
The Girls in Grey
Mai Jones 
Rhondda Rhapsody
Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Leroy Anderson
Forgotten Dreams; Bugler’s Holiday
Robert Farnon
Westminster Waltz
Ernest Tomlinson
Little Serenade
Frederic Curzon
March of the Bowmen (Robin Hood suite)
 
 

Oct 17th

Committee’s Choice

 


Finzi  Eclogue  
Verdi  
La Traviata
    (a) Prelude to Act 1  
    (b) Aria: 'Sempre libera'
    (c) Aria: 'Lunge da lei'

Elmer Bernstein 
Music from 'To Kill a Mockingbird' 
Satie Gnossienes 1 - 3
Elgar
Dream of Gerontius (Excerpts)       
    a) Proficiscere anima Christiana
    b) Intro part II      
    c) I went to sleep 
    d) Another marvel/my work is done

Scharwenka
 3 Polish Dances
Fasch Suite in D major
Frolov Scherzo-Souvenir

               

October 31st  

Brahms Revisited

Presented by Rosie and Lawrence Mortimer

 

String Quintet No. 2 in G major, Op. 111
Piano quartet in G minor, Op 25 - 4th movement (Gypsy Rondo)
Nov 14th

Koussevitzky

Presented by Graham Ladley
 


Kousevitzky
Concerto for Double bass and orchestra Op. 3, (3rd movmnt)
Ravel (orch. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition: Promanade; Gnomus; The Tuilleries; Bydlo
Sibelius  Symphony No. 2, Op. 43 – 4th movement
Prokofiev Concerto No. 2, Op 63 for violin and orchestra (2nd Movement)
Bartok Concerto for Orchestra  (Finale)
Copland Symphony No. 3 (4th Movement) 
Bernstein Concerto for Orchestra ‘Jubilee  Games’ - Benediction
 

Nov 28th

Mendelssohn – Bach reborn, or Sunday School sentimentalist?

Presented by David Ward
 


Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream (fanfare)
Overture: The Fair Melusine
Prelude and Fugue for piano, Op. 35
Piano Trio, Op. 49
Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 'Scottish'
Organ Sonata No.2, Op. 65
Hor Mein Bitten (Hear My Prayer)
Elijah - excerpts
Hark the Herald Angels
 
Jan 23rd   2014

Amadeo and Eve

Presented by Ian Stanley

 


Mozart
Sonata for 2 piano, K19d
Conservati Fedele, K23
Concerto for 3 pianos, K242
Nehmt meinen Dank, K383
Piano Sonata, K310
Gloria (Mass in C minor, K427)
Piano Concerto, K271 - Rondo Presto
The Abduction from the Seraglio - excerpt
Marriage of Figaro - excerpts
Don Giovanni - excerpts
Cosi fan Tutte - excerpts
Die Zauberflöte - excerpts
 

Feb 6th

Howard Goodall, Jonathan Scott and others

Presented by Ruth Bellamy


Mussorgsky (arr Scott)
Night on a Bare Mountain
Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bach Sonata No. 3 in G minor for cello and piano
Saint-Saëns
Mon cśur s'ouvre ŕ ta voix
Canteloube La pastoura als camps; Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Howard Goodall Every Purpose Under the Heaven
 
Feb 20th

Mr Joe Green – the Colossus of Italy

Presented by Alan Johnson

 


Verdi
Overture: Sicilian Vespers

Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Ella mi fu rapita (Rigoletto)
O madre dal cielo (I Lombardi)
Cara nome (Rigoletto)
Spuntato ecco (Don Carlo)
Soldiers' Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Un di, se ben rammentomi (Rigoletto)
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Spring; Summer (Sicilian Vespers)
Sanctus; Agnus Dei (Messa Da Requiem)
String Quartet - Prestissimo; Scerzo: Fuga
Triumphal March (Aida)
 
Mar 6th    

Music of the Isles

Presented by Dennis Edwards


Coates
The Three Elizabeths Suite
Rutter Antique Suite
Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto
Britten Lachremye
Jenkins The Armed Man - intro
 
Mar 20th  

Listen with Mother

Presented by Carol Joby


Fauré Dolly Suite - Berceuse; Le Pas Espagnol
Telemann Don Quixotte - excerpts
Tielman Susato Dansereye - excerpts
Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 recorders, 2 chalumeaux, 2 mandolins, 2 violins, cello & Strings
Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major
Chuck Berry Brown Eyed Handsome Man  (singer: Buddy Holly)
Khachaturian
Spartacus - adagio
Beethoven Septet, Op. 20 - movments 3 & 5
Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - excerpts
Hely-Hutchinson The First Nowell; Oh Come all ye Faithful  (Carol Symphony)
Delelande Concert de Trompettes
 

Apr 3rd   

The Natural World

Presented by Peter Powell

 


Debussy From Dawn 'Till Noon on the Sea (La Mer)
Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons
Beethoven Symphony No. 6 - 2nd movement
Saint-Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Canteloube Baďlčro; L'aio de rotso; Passo pel prat (Chants d'Auvergne)
Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Mendelssohn Overture: The Hebrides
 

Apr 17th  

Arvo Pärt

Presented by Marion Braddock

 

 


Arvo Pärt
Sonatina No. 1 for piano
Spiegel am Spiegel for violon and piano
Collage über B-A-C-H
Für Alina
Fratres for violin and piano
Fratres for string orchestra and percussion
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Triodion
The Beatitudes for choir and organ
 

 

Season 2012-13

 

Sept  6th  2012

Ogdon and Lill: Britain’s Gold Medalists 

Presented by Dai Lewis

 

John Ogdon
Beethoven
Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op. 27/2 'Moonlight'
Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathetique'
Beethoven
Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 'Appassionata'

John Lill
Rakhmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op. 42
Rakhmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
 

 

Sept  20th

Seen and Heard
Presented by Bryan Evans

 


Trad.
Kani vur djan im
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2
Trad. arr Tippett
Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
JS Bach The Giant Fugue
Brahms Intermezzo Op.118/2
Mendellsohn O Rest in the Lord (Elijah)
Kern/Hammerstein The Folks Who Live on the Hill
Gilbert & Sullivan 'Tis Done! I am a Bride (Yeoman of the Guard)
Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Mendellsohn Capriccio Brilliant
Brahms How Amiable are thy Tabernacles (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Sibelius Finlandia
 
 

Oct 4th   

Face the Music
Presented by Mike Joby

 


JC Bach
Overture: Adriana in Siria
Gossec Grande Messe des Morts
Pleyel Symphonie Concertante in A
Kraus Symphonie
Funčbre in C Minor
Viotti Violin Concerto No. 23 in G
Hummel Piano Concerto in B minor
Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.2 in F minor
Raff Symphony No. 3 in F 'In the Forest'
Macfarren Overture: Chevy Chace
 
 

Oct 18th

O My Beloved Puccini
Presented by
Terry McGuinness

 


Excerpts from:

Manon lescaut
Tosca
Fanciulla del West
La Rondine
Svor Angelica
Gianni Schicchi
Turandot
 
Nov 1st

Songs of England
Presented by
Ian Stanley and David Ward

 


Dowland
Awake Sweet Love 
Campion Now hath Flora robbed her bowers  
Finzi Rollicum Rorum; To Lizbe Browne; Who is Sylvia? ; O mistress Mine; I said to Love  
Butterworth/Loveliest of trees; I will make you brooches; Coming up from Richmond                                                         
Gurney The cherry trees;  I will go with my father a’ploughing; Under The Greenwood Tree
Quilter  O Mistress Mine; Weep you no more
Vaughan Williams Clun; Whither must I wander; Bright is the ring of words;
Stanford
The Compleat Virtuoso
Purcell  Pursuing Beauty  
Somervell  Loveliest of Trees; The lads in their hundreds       
Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing?
Butterworth Is my team ploughing?; The lads in their hundreds       
Ireland  Sea Fever; In Boyhood; When I am dead my dearest
Warlock Bright is the ring of words; The frost-bound wood; Captain Stratton’s Fancy
Elgar Sea Slumber Song; Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
 

Nov 15th   

Late Dates with Phil [RLPO]
Presented by
Effie Cadwallader 

 


Wesley
Hark the Herald Angels Sing
MacMillan
Jesus is Condemned to Death (St John's Passion)
Handel
And He Shall Purify (Messiah)
Shostakovich
Two Poems

Mahler
Symphony No. 2, Final movement, part 2
Mahler
Symphony No. 8, Veni Creator; Alles Vergängliche
Lerner/Loewe
Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Brahms
Selig Sind (A German Requiem)
Walton
Thus in Babylon, the Mighty City (Belshazzar'sFeast)
Gruber Stille Nacht
 

Nov 29th

Delius – Frederick or Fritz?
Presented by Graham Ladley

 

Delius
Sunset Near the Plantation (Florida Suite)
Song of the High Hills, first movement
Violin Sonata No.2
Three Songs: To Brune
Řjne; Irmelin Rose; Lyse Nćtter
Over the Hills and Far Away
Appalachia

 

Jan 24th 2013

Trumpet Tunes
Presented by
Alan Johnson

Handel Suite in D
JS Bach Jauchzet gott in allen Landen, BWV 51
Tartini Concerto in D
Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat
FD Weber Variations in F
Trad Greensleeves Variations
Aroutounian Trumpet Concerto
Jolivet Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Bizet Toreador's Song; Mounting the Guard (Carmen)
 

Feb 7th

Days of Jubilee
Presented by Ruth Bellamy


Bach
Sinfonia Concerto
Purcell Ode for Queen Mary
Handel "Oh! had I Jubal's Lyre
Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1in D (transc. for organ)
Handel Zadok the Priest
Bax Fanfare for the Wedding of Princess Elizabeth
Walton Orb and Sceptre
Bliss Welcome the Queen
Elgar Imperial March (transc. for organ)
Music items from the wedding of Prince William and Kate Middleton:
? Fanfare
Parry Bridal March: The Birds
Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre
Parry I Was Glad
John Hughes Guide me, O Thou Great Redeemer (Cwm Rhondda)
Rutter This is the Day
Paul Mealor Ubi Caritas
Parry Jerusalem
Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Duncan Stubbs Fanfare
Walton Crown Imperial
Widor Toccata (Symphony No. 5)

 

Feb 21st  

Music Early and Late

Presented by
Dennis Edwards

 

Pater Noster (plainchant)
Palestrina Gloria (Pope Marcellus Mass)
Telemann Suite in B flat, ‘La Bourse’
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 23 ‘Appassionata’ 
Schubert An die untergehende Sonne (To the Setting Sun); Der Mondabend (The Moonlit Evening)
Britten Canadian Carnival
Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine

Mar 7th

Benjamin Britten

Presented by
Graham Ladley
 

Simple Symphony (arranged for string quartet)
Our Hunting Fathers: 'Prologue' and 'Rats Away'
Peter Grimes: excerpts
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
War Requiem: part of 'Dies Ires' and 'Offertorium'
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Closing scene
 

Mar 21st

Nights at the Round Table


Presented by Peter Powell

 


Schubert Symphony No.8  (excerpt)
Ketčlbey Bells Across the Meadows
Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Resphigi The Pines of Rome
Chopin Fantasie Impromptu in C sharp minor
Elgar Salut d’Amour
Elgar La Capricieuse
Dylan Thomas Under Milk Wood (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (excerpts) .
 

Apr 4th   

Flutes and Flautists

Presented by
Marion Braddock
 


Gossec
Tambourin
JS Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Jon Lord Durham Concerto
Jon Lord To Notice Things
Ibert Entr'acte
Telemann Suite in A minor for flute and strings
Mozart Flute Concerto in G, K313
Beethoven Serenade for flute and piano
Phil Coulter/James Galway Winter's Crossing
Phil Coulter/James Galway Hymn of the Heartland

 

Apr 18th 

Chopin: his life and music

Presented by Paul Astell
 
 


Waltz Op.70. No.3
Etude Op.10, No.3
Variations on ‘Lŕ ci darem la mano’ for piano and orchestra, Op. 2 (from Mozart’s Don Giovanni)
Nocturne Op. 9, No.1 & No.2
Introduction & Polonaise brilliante for Cello & Piano
Mazurka Op.68, No.2
Songs op. posth. 74 No.2 ‘Spring’
Prelude Op.28, No.15 ‘Raindrop’
Ballade No.1
Fantasie-Impromptu, Op.66
Nocturne Op.37, No.1
Polonaise in A flat Op.53

 

May Medley  

Presented by Beryl Higgins
 

Richard
Strauss Don Juan
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied; Morgen (Songs with Orchestra)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Johann Strauss II Die Ziguenerbaron
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo
Josef Strauss Eingesendet
Josef Strauss/Johann Strauss II Pizzicato Polka
Eduard Strauss
Bahn Frei! - Polka-schnell
 

May 16th

Members’ Choice
 

Smetana Festive Symphony
   Presented by Terry McGuiness
Interlude: Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 9, No. 1
Albeniz Asturias
   Presented by Peter Powell
Interlude: Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 9, No. 2
Bruckner Symphony No. 8 – Scherzo
   Presented by Glen Freeman-Jones
Interlude: Mendelssohn Songs without words Op. 9, No. 4
Rossini Overture: Barber of Seville
   Presented by Betty Johnson
Handel Suite in E Minor
John Tavener The Tiger; The Lamb
Vivaldi arr Balsam Violin Concerto Op. 3 No. 9 (transcribed for trumpet)
Haydn Symphony No. 94 - Andante
Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
   Presented by Carol Joby
Porter (arr Artie Shaw) Begin the Beguine
   Presented by Bryan Evans
Raksin/Mercer
Laura (Frank Sinatra)
Van Heusen Moonlight Becomes You (Bing Crosby)
   Presented by Gerald Thomas

 

 

Season 2011-12

Sept  8th  2011

Those that didn’t make it

Presented by
Terry McGuinness

Beethoven Overture: Consecration of the House
Brahms Variations and Fugue on a theme of Handel
Dvořák Symphonic Variations
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.4
Tchaikovsky Overture: Hamlet
Sept  22nd   

The boy from Chester done good

Presented by
Dai Lewis

Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations) LSO/Boult
Vaughan Williams Symphony no.3 (4th movement) LPO/Boult
Elgar Prelude (Dream of Gerontius) New Philharmonia/Boult
Mozart Horn Concerto no.3 A.Brain/BBC SO/Boult
Brahms Violin Concerto Menuhin /BBC SO/Boult

O
ct 6th  

Let the people sing

Presented by
Marion Braddock
 

Karl Jenkins Cantilena
Karl Jenkins Te Deum
James McMillan Missa Brevis
James McMillan Magnificat
John Rutter Mass of the Children
Jenkins Paradisi Gloria (Stabat Mater)
Oct 20th

Not just Poirot

Presented by
Mike Joby

 

Susato Battle of Pavane (Dansereye)
Brumel Sanctus & Benedictus (Earthquake Mass)
van Maldere Symphony in G minor
de Beriot Violin Concerto No.1 (military)
Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No.2
Gossec Grande Messe des Morts - excerpts
Nov 3rd

My music

Presented by
Neil Stewart

Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and Princess (Scheherazade)
Mahler Symphony No.1 - first movement
Farres Quizas, Quizas, Quizas
Middlebrooks/Belland What Would I Do Without My Music?
Lřvland/Graham
Dyrchefir Fi (You Raise Me Up)
Rees Hafan Gobaith
Schubert Der Gondelfahrer D.809
JS Bach Ein fester Burg ist unser Gott (A Mighty Fortress Is Our God)
Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine wohnungen (Ein deutsches Requiem)
Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 - Adagio
Nov 17th

A short history
of film music

Presented by
Paul Astell

 

Alfred Newman 20th Century Fox fanfare
Honneger Napoleon's Theme (Napoleon)
Max Steiner King Kong
Max Steiner WB Fanfare; Now Voyager 
Korngold The Sea Hawk
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard
Alfred Newman Wuthering Heights
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound
David Raksin The Big Combo
Arnold Hobson’s Choice
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia
John Barry Out of Africa
Ennio Morricone Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
John Williams Schindler’s List
Hans Zimmer/John Newton Howard Batman Begins
Max Steiner The Adventures of Mark Twain - Finale
Jan 19th 2012

All aboard

Presented by
Alan Johnson

Various Symphony of the Sea
Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Journey
Binge Sailing By
Debussy
En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Britten
Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Wagner
Overture: Flying Dutchman
Elgar
Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Debussy
Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer (La Mer)
Rimsky Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Vaughan Williams
A Song For All Seas, All Ships (Sea Symphony)
Khachaturian
 Adagio (Spartacus)
Feb 2nd   

The Young Ones

Presented by
Graham Ladley

Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Pergolesi Stabat Mater (1. Duet; 2. Soprano; 3. Duet; 4. Counter tenor)
Chopin Piano Concerto in F minor (2nd movement)
Thomas Linley Lyric Ode
Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrad
Britten Sagesse; L'enface (Quatre Chanson Françaises)
Arriaga Symphony in D
Rossini String Sonata No.1 (1st movement)
Feb 16th 

A little hair and catgut together

Presented by
Ruth Bellamy

Dvořák Violin Concerto in F minor
Barber String Quartet Op. 11
Walford Davies Sonata in A major
Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 in D
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Haydn The Heavens are Telling (The Creation)
Mar 1st

St David's Day musical celebration

Presented by Bryan Evans
Blaenhafen/Crwys Caru Cymru
Grace Williams Penyllion
Parry My Soul, There is a Country Track
D. Thomas/Trad. Under Milk Wood (part)/All Through the Night
R. Arwyn  arr. Hazell Benedictus
D. Thomas arr. Hazell Eli Jenkins' Prayer
Schubert Fantasy in C D760 (Presto; Allegro)
Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
JS Bach arr. Grandjany Prelude (Violin Partita No. 3)
Unknown arr. Finch Chicken Pickin' Rag
Gershwin Second Rhapsody for Piano
Coleman/Fields The Rhythm of Life (from 'Sweet Charity')
Trad. Suo Gan
Dilys Elwyn Edwards Codi fy Llygaid
Novello Leap Year Waltz
Gwennant/Pyrs Cywydd Croeso
Mar 15th

Let Spring be Sprung

Presented by
Denis Edwards
Simon Wood Prayer by the Water
Bridge Enter Spring
Nielsen Springtime in Fünen
 
Josef Suk Spring
Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Mar 29th

South America!

Presented by
David Ward
Inocente Carreno Margaritena
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Villa-Lobos Fantasia Allegro for flute & bassoon (Bachianos Brasilieros No. 6)
Ariel Ramirez Navidad Nuestra
Blas Galindo Sones de Maraiachi
Villa Lobos Preludes and fugues (Bach Well Tempered Clavier, arranged for an Orchestra of Cellos)
Francisco Lopez Capillas Allelujia, Dic Nobis Maria
Anon Acqui Ta Naqui Iya  
Anon Sonata Chiquitianos No XVIII
Peter Lieberson Neruda Songs No. 1 and No. 5
Bachianas El Trenecito (Brasiliera No. 2)
Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
April 12th

The Box of Delights
Presented by Peter Powell

Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony (3rd movement)
Mendelssohn A Mid-summer Night's Dream: Overture and incidental Music
Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Rodrigo Concierto  de Aranjuez
Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel) The Hut on Fowl's Legs; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
April 26th

Sounds Italian
Presented by Beryl Higgins
Rossini Overture: Signor Bruschino
Elgar Sospiri
Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV417 (Allegro)
Bellini Ah! non credea mirarte (La Sonnambula)
Martucci Notturno
Elgar In Moonlight
Rossini Overture: The Barber of Seville
EA Mario Santa Lucia Luntana
Puccini Che gelida manina; Si. Mi chiamono Mimi; O Soave fanciulla (La
Bohčme )
Mercadante Concerto in D: Polacca
Verdi Reqiuem (excerpts)
May 10th

A tribute to the late Edward Tanner, ORMS founder and President.

Presented by Bryan Evans, Graham Ladley, Marion Braddock and Paul Astell

Arnold English Dances - No.1
Ravel  La Valse
Strauss  Der Rosenkavalier  (excerpt)
Beethoven Symphony no.7 - 1st movement
Rouget de Lisle La Marseillaise
Bernstein Some other time (On the Town)
Morton Gould Boogie-Woogie Etude
Gay/Furber/Rose Lambeth Walk Artie Shaw
 
May 24th

Members' Choice

 

Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Boccerini from String Quintet in E - Minuet
Alberniz Cordoba
Rimsky Korsakov Hindu Song (Sadko)
Finzi Farewell to Arms
Karl Jenkins The Peacemakers
Saint
-Saëns Organ Concerto No.5 - Toccata
Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto - 1st Movt.
Elgar Piano Improvisations No.1
Delius A Walk to the Paradise Garden
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 - 4th Movt.

Season 2010-11

Sept 9th  2010
Opening Night  
 

Presented by
Bryan Evans

[Programme dedicated to the late June Padgett]

Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E for Oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K297b) West Eastern  Divan orch/Barenboim
Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations) West Eastern  Divan orch/Barenboim
Aldemaro Fuga con Pajarillo (Suite for Strings) West Eastern  Divan orch/Barenboim
Verdi Overture: Force of Destiny West Eastern  Divan orch/Barenboim
Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra/Dudimal

Sept 23rd  

An Evening Stroll in Old London Town

Presented by Dai Lewis

 

Gilbert & Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays are All Ablaze (The Mikado) Atkinson/Henderson/Sara RPO/Nash
Gilbert & Sullivan Three Little Maids (The Mikado) Atkinson/Henderson/Sara RPO/Nash
Evan James, James James Land of My Fathers Paul Robeson
Gershwin It ain't Necessarily So Paul Robeson
Holloway Pick Up Tha' Musket Stanley Holloway
Haines/Harper/Connor The Biggest Aspidistra in the World Gracie Fields
Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Kodaly Quartet
Haydn String Quartet in D major Kodaly Quartet
Handel Come Unto Him; I Know that My Redeemer Liveth (Messiah) Elsie Morrison/Huddersfield CS/RLPO/Sargent
Hoagy Carmichael Lazy Bones Willard White

Oct 14th  
Rachmaninov - Endless Melody
Presented by
Marion Braddock
Rachmaninov
Preludes 1; 2; 3 Steven Osborne  Jeffrey Biegel
Symphony no.1 1st movement St. Petersburgh PO/Jansons
Suite for 2 pianos Peter Donohoe/Martin Roscoe Vladimit Ashkenazy/Andre Previn
Sonata for Cello & Piano Timothy Hugh (cello)/ Yonty Solomon (piano)
Oct 21st 

Totally Tchaikovsky

Presented by
Terry McGuinness
Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.1 3rd movement LPO/Jurowski
Don Juan's Serenade Gerald Finley (bass-bar)/Julius Drake (piano)
Amid the Din of he Ball Daniel Shtoda (tenor)/Larissa Gergiev (piano)
The Seasons (January & February) Mikhial Pletnev
Onegin (act 1, scene 3) soloists/John Alldis choir/ROHCG orch/Solti
Piano Trio (variation 3) Barbican Trio
Suite no.1 (4th movement) New PO/Dorati
Nutcracker (end of act 1) Kirov Orch/Gergiev
Nov 4th

Orchestra Notes

Presented by
Maggie Cotton
(Former CBSO percussionist)
Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Szymanowski Stabat Mater (excerpt)
Mahler Symphony no. 2 (excerpt)

Mahler Symphony no.6 (excerpt)
Mahler Symphony no.7 (excerpt)
Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered (excerpt)
Ravel Vallee des Cloches
Stravinsky Firebird Suite (Kachia's dance; Finale)
All CBSO recordings
Nov 18th
Mingled Chimes
Presented by Beryl Higgins
Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 Concertgebouw/Chailly
Minkus La Bayadere ECO/Bonynge
Sidorovich/Makarov Bell Song Gedda/Russian Folk Orch/Leningrad TV & Radio choir
Puccini Tosca (excerpts) di Stefano/Callas/Choir & orch la Scala Milan/de Sabata
Fučík Florentiner March; Love's Flame; 2 Jolly Blacksmiths Czech PO/Neumann
Strauss Morgen op 27/4 Norman/Gewandhaus Orch/Masur
Handel Messiah (excerpts)
Soloists/Huddersfield CS/RLPO/Sargent
Dec 2nd

Some Light Music

Presented by
Edward Tanner

Composers featured: Ivor Novello,  Eric Coates, Haydn Wood, Albert Ketelby, Franz Lehar, Robert Farnon and Johann Strauss I.

Soloists: Robert White and Stephen Hough (tenors) Takako Nishizaki (violin) and Marylin Hill-Smith (soprano).

Jan 6th 2011

Two’s Company

Presented by
Alan Johnson

Felix Arndt Nola Cynthia Davidson/denis Norris (pianos)
Bernstein Only You; Tonight (West Side Story) Alagna/Gheorghiu/ROHCG/Armstrong
Fauré (arr Tebbe) Le Jardin Féerique (Dolly Suite) Levental/Tebbe (harps)
Bizet Parlez-moi de ma mere (Carmen)
Ch & Orch du Théâtre National de l'Opéra Comique Paris/Cluytens
Schubert Lebensstürme (for 4 hands) Jando/Prunyi (piano)
Puccini O Soave fanciulla; O Mimi tu piu non torni (La Boheme) Björling/de Los Angeles/RCA Victor orch/Beecham
Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Trumpets ASMF/Marriner
Bach Double violin Concerto
arr Brown A-courting we will go Mackie/Livingstone/Blakely(piano)
Jan 20th

From the Editor’s Choice 

Presented by
Dennis Edwards

Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien BBC NOW/Minczuk
Korngold Violin Concerto Haveron/BBC SO
/Bělohlávek 
Allegri Miseri The Sixteen/Christophers
Handel Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 Academy of Ancient Music/Egarr
Suk
Pohádka -A Fairy Tale  BBC SO/Hrusa
Feb 3rd

Musick is a Tonick

Presented by
Ruth Bellamy
Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Manchester Childrens Choir
Möller/Siegesmund The Happy Wanderer Obernkirchen Childrens Choir
Adčs
Origin of the Harp no.20-23
Adčs/London Sinfonietta
Bach Goldberg Variations for Harp no. 7-15 Finch (harp)
Roseingrave Organ Concerto no. 3-8 Parley of Instruments/Nicholson
Dvořák Czech Suite no. 4-8 Scottish CO/Swensen
Robot Arwyn Benedictus Terfel (bass/bar)/Meirion (ten)/Finch (harp)/Ensemble Cymru
Dewey Davies Y Darlun Terfel (bass/bar)/Meirion (ten)/Finch (harp)/Ensemble Cymru
Joseph Parry Y Ddau Forwr Terfel (bass/bar)/Meirion (ten)/Finch (harp)/Ensemble Cymru

Haydn The Creation (excerpts) Swansea Bach Choir/vale of Glamorgan Ensemble/Elin Thomas
Feb 17th

Full of Eastern Promise

Presented by
Graham Kiteley (Treasurer, FRMS)
Saint-Saens Danse de la Gypsy (Henry VIII) London Symphony Orch/Bonynge
Henry Cowell Persian Set II Allegretto Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/ Auldon-Clark
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien:Andante espressivo RPO/Fistoulari
Rimsky-Korsakov Song of the Indian merchant (Sadko) Sotkilava/Orchestra of Bolshoi Theatre/Tchistynkov
Debussy arr Grainger Estampes- Pagodes Philharmonia /Simon
Borodin String Quartet No.2 in D major: Nocturne Alberni Quartet
Puccini "In questa reggia" (Turandot)
Nielsen Aladdin: Act 3 Danish National Radio SO/Rozhdestvensky

Trad Dhun In raga Mishra Pilu Hariprasad Chaurasia(bansuri), Fazal Qureshi (tabla)
Chen Gang & He Zhan-hao The Butterfly Lovers Nishizaki/Nagoya Philharmonic/Lim Kek-tjiang
Mar 3rd

Mahler & Bruckner 

Presented by
Paul Astell

Bruckner Motet: Ecce Sacerdos Choir of St. Brides, Fleet Street/Jones
Bruckner Symphony no.6: 1st & 2nd movements Philharmonia/Klemperer
Mahler Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde (Das Lied von der Erde) Wunderlich/Philharmonia/Klemperer
Bruckner Motet: Locus Iste Choir of St. Brides, Fleet Street/Jones
Mahler Symphony no.3: 1st movement Chicago SO/Solti
Mar 17th

From Servant to Celebrity

Presented by Mike Joby
Orlando Gibbons Three Pieces for Virginals & Harpsichord Chrsitopher Hogwood (Virginals & Harpsichord)
William Lawes Royall Consort No. 6 in D The Greate Consort/Monica Huggett (Violin)
Boyce  Symphony No. 8 (Worcester Overture) Serenata of London/Barry Wilde
Mozart Concerto for Bassoon & Orchestra in B flat K 191 Azzolini /European Union CO/Eivind Aadland (Bassoon)
Paganini Concerto No.2 in B minor for Violin & Orchestra, Opus 7 (La Campanella) Ashkanasi/Vienna SO/Esser
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D major
Staatskapelle Weimar Orch/Fagen
Apr 7th

America II

Presented by
David Ward

Villa-Lobos Bachianos Brasilieros no. 5 for Soprano and Cellos Kiri te Kanawa
Copland El Salon Mexico BBC SO/Slatkin
Ives 4 songs:Memories; The things our fathers loved; Serenity; The Indians:  DeGaetani/Kalish
Bernstein Mass: Confession, Gloria and Meditation Baltimore SO/Alsop
Gershwin Girl Crazy Overture  BBC PO/Yan Pascal Tortellier
Barber 4 Songs: There’s nae lark; The Beggars Song; In the Dark Pinewood; Bessie Bobtail Finley/Drake
Trad Bolivian Baroque music from the missions of the Chiquitos and Moxos Indians Florilegium
Apr 14th

William Walton

Presented by
Graham Ladley

 

Façade Suite: Popular Song Bournemouth SO/Litton
Façade Suite: Popular Song
Pears/English Opera Group Ens./Collins
Belshazzar's Feast (excerpts)
Wilson-Johnson/LSO/Hickox
Orb and Sceptre
Philharmonia/Wilcox
Violin Sonata: 1st movement
Sillito (violin)/Mills (piano)
Anon in Love
Hill (tenor)/Johnson (piano)
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
English Northern PO/Daniels
Where Does the Uttered Music Go?
Bach Choir/Wilcox
Viola Concerto
Kennedy/RPO/Previn
May 5th
Spring
Presented by 
Peter Powell
Beethoven Violin Sonata in F (allegro) Zukerman/Barenboim
Vivaldi Four Seasons (Spring) Schwalbe/Berlin PO/Karajan
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo of Spring Royal Scottish NO/Lloyd-Jones
Wagner Die Walküre (excerpts) StaatskappelleDresden/Janowski
May 19th

Members’ Choice

 

Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King BBCSO/Maksymiuk
Verdi March of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco) Berlin Opera orch & Ch/Sinopoli
Beethoven Symphony no.6 (2nd movement) London Classical Players/Norrington
MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex Cappella Nova/Taverner
Wieniawski Violin Concerto no.1 Shaham/LSO/Foster
Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 (4th movement) LSO/Markevich
Bernstein On the Town Soloists/LSO/Tilson Thomas
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2 finale) LSO/Tilson Thomas
Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending Warren-Green/London Chamber orchestra
Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (Shepherd on the Rock) Auger/Johnson/King
Sibelius Andante Festivo Ostrobothnian CO/Kangas

Season 2009-10

Sept 3rd 2009

Handel - the Conquering Hero

Presented by
Bryan Evans 

Dixit Dominus (Pslam 110)  Swiss Radio Chorus Lugano/I Barocchista
Eternal Source of Light Divine (ode for birthday of Queen Anne) Orch of Age of Enlightenment/Christophers
Chandos Anthem no.6: As Pants the Heart BBC Singers
Water Music: Suites 2 & 3 Kings Consort/King
Va Vacito (Giulio Cesare) Larmore(con)/Concerto
Köln/JACOBS
Zadok the Priest (Coronation Anthems) Dutch Baroque orch/Willcocks
Serse Ombra mai fu Scholl/Akeedamie
für Alte Musik Berlin/Jacobs
Organ Concerto in F no.13 (Cuckoo & the Nightingale) Aratore/Handel Festival CO/Tinge
Soprano Aria; Hallelujah (Messiah part 2) Lyn Dawson (sop)/The Sixteen Choir & orch/Christophers
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon) Budapest Strings
Music for the Royal Fireworks/ASMF/Marriner
Sept 24th

Concluding Newly Acquired

Presented by
Marion Braddock

John Gardner Concerto for Oboe & Strings Crowther/English Northern Philharmonia/Cuckston
Goodall Pro Curatis; Pro Alios Curantibus (Enchanted Voices)
Enchanted Voices
Schumann Abegg Variations Hamish Milne
J. Sheppard O God Be Merciful Brabant Ensemble/Rice
W. Deane
The Grace of our Lord Jesus Christ Brabant Ensemble/Rice
Stravinsky Agon Orch of St. Lukes/Craft
J. Sheppard Libera Nos The Sixteen/Christophers
Bridge Phantasy for Piano, Violin, Viola & Cello Roscoe (piano)/Maggini Quartet
Willaert O Dolce VitaMia; Vecchie Letrose Non Valete Niente Kings Singers
Shostakovitch Piano Concerto no.1: 3rd movement Alexeev/Jones/English CO/Maksymiuk
Oct 1st

Scandinavian Sandwich

Presented by
Terry McGuinness

Grieg Norwegian Dances op.35 Royal Scottish NO/Engeset
Berwald Symphony no.4 Helsinborg SO/Kamu
Berwald
Konzertstück for Bassoon & Orchestra
Hĺkansson/Gävle SO/Sakari
Sibelius Symphony no.6 CBSO/Rattle
Oct 15th

Hyperion: ‘Britain’s Brightest Record Label’

Presented by
Donald Rooksby

Chopin Piano Sonata No3 in B minor, Op58 - Scherzo Marc Andre Hamelin
Schumann Ständchen  Op.36 No.2 Hanno Muller-Brachmann, baritone, Graham Johnson, piano
Byrd Miserere mei, Deus The Cardinal's Musick/Andrew Garwood
Haydn Symphony No. 94 'Surprise' - Finale Orchestra delta Svizzera Italiana/Howard Shelley
Schumann arr. Isserlis Violin Sonata No.3 in A minor (Scherzo) Steven Isserlis cello, Dénes Várjon, piano
Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op6 No6 Joan Rodgers (sop) Roger Vignoles (piano)
Bach The Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1, No2 in C minor Angela Hewitt (piano)
Brahms Das Mädchen , Op.93a No2 Katy Watson/Consortium/Andre-John Smith
Handel Water Music - Alla Hornpipe The King's Consort/Robert King
Grainger arr Stockmeier Handel in the Strand (Clog Dance) Christopher Herrick (organ)
Rachmaninov Prelude in C, Op.32 No.1 Steven Osborne (piano)
Ravel Chanson romanesque (Don Quichotte ŕ Dulcinée) Gerald Finley/Julius Drake
Haydn String Quartet Op.17 No.3 in E flat - Allegro di motto London Haydn Quartet
Haydn Piano Sonata No.42 in D - Vivace assai Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Victoria Missa Gaudeamus - Sanctus Lay Clerks of Westminster Cathedral/Matthew Martin
James Hook Keyboard Concerto in D - Andante Parley of Instruments/Nicholson (fortepiano)
Prokofiev Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.58 - Andante  Alban Gerhardt/Bergen PO/Andrew Litton
Guerrero 'Battle' Mass - Benedictus Choir of Westminster Cathedral/James O'Donnell
Bach Partita No3 in E for solo violin BWV1006 - Prelude Alina Ibragimova (violin)
Haydn Piano Trio No.31 in E flat minor - Allegro Florestan Trio
Britten Saint Nicholas - Birth of Nicholas Rolfe Johnson/Corydon Singers/English CO/Best
Stenhammar Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor - Vivacissimo Tanyel/Helsingborg SO/Manze
Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat Op.44 - Scherzo Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano, Takács Quartet
Rihards Dubra Oculus non vidit Choir of Royal Holloway/Gough

October 29th

Magyar Magic

Presented by
Paul Astell

Vittorio Monti Csárdás Ferenc Santa's Gypsy Band         
Liszt Les Préludes Polish NRSO/Michael Halász
Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 44 Allegro brillante Takács Quartet/Marc-André Hamelin
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound - excerpts from film National SO/Charles Gerhardt
Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9 in E flat major, "Pesther Carneval" Jenő Jandó, piano         
Jenő Hubay Scenes de la Czarda, Op. 32: No. 4. Hejre Kati Balogh/Hungarian State SO/Matyas Antal 
Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major, ‘Mercury’  Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra/Adam Fischer    
November 12th

‘Thank You For The Music’

Presented by
Beryl Higgins

Ulvaeus/Andersson  Thank You For The Music Abba
Beethoven Symphony no.6 (2nd movement) Berlin PO/Karajan
Anderson Belle of the Ball New London Orch/Corp
L. Mozart Kinder Symphony Kremerata Baltica
Chopin Piano Concert no.1 - 2nd movement Pollini/Philharmonia/Kletzki
Mahler Symphony no.5 - Adagietto  Berlin PO/Abbado
Mendelssohn - Air; Chorale; (Elijah) White/LSO & Chorus/Hickox
Verdi Brindisi (La Traviatta) Las Scala orch & Chorus/Muti
Korngold Glück, das mir verblieb (Marietta's Song) Fleming/English CO/Tate
November 26th

America!

Presented by
David Ward

Copland Ceremonial Fanfare Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine Bournemouth SO/Alsop
Coleridge Taylor Song of Hiawatha (excerpts) Terfel/Davies/Orch Welsh NO/Alwyn
Joplin Maple leaf Rag; The Entertainer Alexander Peskanov (piano)
Dave Grusin Danzon de Etiqua; Joropo Peligrado Grusin (p), Steinhardt (v), Forsyth (vc)
arr Stephen Foster Bronze Bobtail Quickstep; Beautiful Dreamer Chestnut Bras Company
Hovhaness Khrimian Hairig Berlin RSO/Schwarz
Ives Three Songs Gerald Finley (baritone), Julius Drake (piano)
Copland Fanfare for the Common Man Los Angeles PO/Mehta
Theofandis Rainbow Body Atlanta SO/Spano
Copland Five old American Songs Marylin Horne/English CO/Carl Davis
Jan 21st  

‘Who’??

Presented by Mike Joby

Frantisek Xaver Brixi Organ Concerto No. 5 in F Christian Schmitt/European Chamber Soloists/Nicol Matt
Johann Adolf Hasse  Sequentia from Requiem in E flat Dresdner Kammerchor & Barockorchester/Rademann
Johann Friedrich Fasch  Concerto in D Maj for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 bassoons & strings Il Gardellino          
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony Op.17 No. 1 in E flat  Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead
George Frederick Pinto Grand Sonata in E flat minor, Op.3 No.1 Micéal O’Rourke (piano)     
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor Hough/CBSO/Foster

Feb 4th  

Stained Glass and Steeples

Presented by
Dennis Edwards

Handel Art thou troubled? RLPO Youth Choirs/Emery
JS Bach
Cantata: Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele [II] BWV 143 (For new Year's Day)
Taverener Eternal Memory Knight/RLPO/Petrenko
Boyce Anthem: O where shall wisdom be found Soloists/Ely Cathedral Choir/Wills
JM Haydn Vesperae
pro festo SS Innocentium Cambridge trinity College Choir/Marlow
Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore K339 St. John's College Choir, Cambridge/Guest
Feb 18th 

Love, Sweet Love

Presented by
Graham Ladley

Bernstein/Sondheim One hand, One heart (West Side Story) Manuel/Olafimihan/Nat SO/Owen Edwards
Mozart
PapagenaWeibchenTäubchenmeine Schöne! (Magic Flute) Finley/Baches/English Baroque/Gardiner
Schumann Dichterliebe - excerpts Aksel Schřitz/Folmer Jensen
Berlioz Scene d'Amour (Romeo & Juilet) LSO/Davis
Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth, Air & Rain) Benjamin Luxon/Davis Willinson
R. Strauss Marie Theres! Hab mir's gelob (Der Rosenkavalier) Schwarzkopf/Ludwig/Stich-Randall/Phil/Karajan
Prokofiev Child Juliet; Balcony Scene (Romeo & Juliet) Cleveland Orch/Levi
P. Lieberson And now you're mine; My love if I die and you don't (Neruda Songs) Hunt/Boston SO/Levine
Mar 4th

France Revisited

Presented By
Pat Wyld

Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite Pastoral) French NO/Jordan
Chabrier
Espańa  French NO/Jordan
Satie Gymnopedie no.1; no.2; no.3 Ronan o'Hara
Satie Fantasie Valse Ronan o'Hara
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major Argerich/Berlin PO/Abbado
Saint-Saëns Valse caprice for Piano & Strings (Wedding Cake) Hough/CBSO/Orano
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto no. 5 in F major Hough/CBSO/Orano
Mar 11th    

Hungarian Experience

Presented By
Ruth Bellamy

Bartók Molto Vivace (Dances Suite); Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Pictures) Bournemouth SO/Alsop
Kodály Dances of Galánta RLPO/Altrichter
Karai Josef
Singing in the Evening; Girls Ringing Dance of Sarkoz Kossuth Girls Choir, Cegled
Dohnányi
 Konzertstück in D major op.12 gerhardt/BBC SSO/Kalmar
Erkel Overture & 1st Scene (Hunyadi Laszlo) Hungarian State Opera Orch & Chorus/J
ános
Mar 25th

Salad Days
 

Presented by

Alan Johnson

Vaughan Williams Overture: The Wasps RPO/Seaman
Suppe Overture: Poet and Peasant Halle/ Barbirolli
Donizetti Aria (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Merritt Hark! The Glad Sound! Penzance Orpheus Ladies Choir/Marizion Apollo Male Voice Choir
Tchaikovsky 3 movements (Nutcracker) RPO/Arnold
Wolf-Ferrari Serenata: Jewels of the Madonna RPO/Serebrier
Walton Spitfire: Prelude and Fugue Philharmonia/Walton
Schubert Ave Maria Janet Baket/Gerald Moore
Apr 15th

Mozart and the Italians


Presented by

Mick Birchall (Vice- Chairman, FRMS)

Mozart Divertimento K 113 (excerpts) Camerata Academics of the Salzburg Mozarteum/Paumgartner
Martini Requiem (excerpt)
Ensemble Melodi Cantores/Sartori (organ & director)
Mozart Quaerite primum regnum Dei - Motet K 86
Krause (trombone)/Winkler (organ) Leipzig Rad. Chorus/Kegel
Mozart Molto allegro K 72a
Liuwe Tamminga (organ)
Allegri Miserere mei (excerpt)
A Sei Voci/ Fabre-Garrus
Jommelli Armida Abbandonata (excerpt)
Ewa Malas-Godlewska (soprano) Les Talens Lyriques/Rousset
Mozart: Mitridate, Re di Ponto K87 (excerpt)
Natalie Dessay (soprano) Les Talens Lyriques/Rousset
Mozart: Missa Brevis K 220 (excerpts)
Monoyios (sop)/Graf (alto)/Pfaff (tenor)/Selig (bass) Cologne Chamber Choir/Collegium Cartusianum/Neumann
Rauzzini L'Eroe Cinese (excerpt).
Christofellis (sopranist)/Ensemble Seicentonovocento/Colusso
Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K 165 (excerpts)
Marshall (sop)/RSO Stuttgart/Marriner
Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia (excerpt)
Laki (soprano)/Gulyas (tenor)/Gregor (bass)/Sárközy (mandolin); Hungarian State Orchestra/Fischer
Mozart: Don Giovanni (excerpt).
Weisser (bar)/Squillante (mandolin)/Freiburg Baroque Orch/Jacobs
Salieri March in D for Keyboard
Kósa (fortepiano)
Salieri: Há negl' occhi un certo incanto
Laki (soprano)/Gabor Kósa (fortepiano)
Salieri: Fremat Thyrannus (excerpt)
Raunig (sopraniste)/Vienna Landstrasse Cham Ch/Amadeus Ens/Kobera
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro K 492 (excerpts)
Auger/Bonney (sopranos)/Gimenez (tenor)/Hagegard/Salomaa(bars)Drottningholm Court Theatre Chorus and Orch/Ostman
Apr 29th

AGM followed by…

Tchaikovsky, Op. 50

Presented by

EDward Tanner

 

Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A Minor Op. 50 Ashkenazy/Stamper/Jackson 

 

May 13th

Members’ Summer Choice

Trad The Legend of the 12 Robbers Ivan Rebroff
Trad The Little Bell Rings Clearly Ivan Rebroff
Arias Marian Anderson (sop)
Faurė Requiem (excerpts)
Lara/Dodd Granada Fritz Wunderlich

 

2008-9 Season

Sept 4th 2008

 

Totally Dvorák

Presented by

Terry McGuinness

Symphony 3 First 40 sec. of 1st movt. LSO/Kertesz
Romance in F minor for violin & orchestra Chang/BPO/Domingo
Piano trio in G minor (3rd movt) Florestan Trio
Serenade for strings (3rd movt) Chamber Orch of Europe/Schneider
Symphony no.5 (3rd movt) BBC SO/Bělohlávek
Czech Suite (2nd movt) Prague Philharmonia/Hrusa
Piano concerto (3rd movt) Richter/BRSO/Kleiber
Wind serenade (1st movt) Chamber Orch of Europe/Schneider
2 Gypsy Songs:- "The Woods are Silent"; "Songs my Mother taught me"  Benackova/Firkusny
Violin concerto (3rd movt) Chang/LSO/C. Davies
Piano quartet in E Flat (4th movt) Domus Ensemble
Finale: (Rusalka) Fleming/Heppner/Hawlata/Czech PO/Mackerras
Piano quintet Op 81 (3rd movt) Andsnes (pno) Chang (violin) Kerr (violin) Christ (vla) Georg Faust (cello)
Sept 25th Men Only

Presented by

June Padgett

Walton Portsmouth Point BBC NoW/Atherton
Schubert Die Forelle;
Heidenröslein; An Die Musik Ian Bostridge (tenor) Julius Drake (piano)
Kreisler Praeludium & Allegro; Sch
ön Rosmarin Joshua bell (violin) Paul Coker (piano)
Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria (Eugene Onegin) Nicolai Gedda/Philharmonia/Galliera
Lehar You are my Heart's Desire (Land of Smiles)
Nicolai Gedda/Philharmonia/Ackermann
Debussy Arabesque no.1; no.2 Simon Trpceski (piano)
Vaughan Williams My Bonny Boy Boston Pops/Fiedler
Verdi Di Provenza il Mar (La Traviatta)
Simon Keenlyside/München Rundfunkorchester/Schirmer
Mozart
Deh vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Simon Keenlyside/München Rundfunkorchester/Schirmer
Widor Toccata (Sym no. 5) David Briggs (organ)
Wagner Prelude Act III (Lohengrin) BBC PO/Downes
Smetana Moldeau (Ma Vlast) Israel PO/Weller
Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen) Jonas Kaufmann/Prague PO/Armiliato
Puccini E Lucevan le Stelle (Tosca)
Jonas Kaufmann/Prague PO/Armiliato
Debussy Golliwog's Cakewalk (Children's Corner) Simon Trpceski (piano)
Oct 2nd    Retro

Presented by

EDward Tanner
Weber Der Freischütz: Overture & Arias Holm/Streich/Seefried BRSO & Chorus/Jochum
Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G Bishop Kovacevich/BBCSO/Davies
Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F (Farewell) Hanover Band/Goodman
Oct 16th Ladies Night

Presented by

Paul Astell
Fanny Mendellsohn Prelude in E minor Beatrice Rauchs (piano)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Nicolosi/Alma Mahler Sinfonietta/Rinaldi
Alma Mahler Lau Sommernacht; Ich wandle unter Blumen; Der Erkennende; Lobgesang
                     Christina Hogman, sop; Roland Pontinen, piano
Brahms Academic Festival Overture LPO/Alsop
Bernstein/Sondheim A Boy Like That/I Have a Love (West Side Story) Garrett/Graves/BBC CO/Ellis
Dame Ethyl Smythe Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra  Watkins/Little/BBC SSO/Solyom
 
Oct 30th Lyndon Jenkins presents... Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.5 Czech PO/Sejna
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo of Spring RPO/Beecham
Coates Dance in the Twilight Pro Arte Orch/Weldon
Vaughan Williams Silent Noon Heddle Nash/Gerald Moore
Mendelssohn Liede ohne Worte (Songs Without Words) No.1 in E Op. 19/1 Walter Gieseking (piano)
Nov 13th Of the heart and of the spine

Presented by

David Ward

Haydn The First Day (The Creation) Gabrielli Consort & Players/Cheethams  Choir/McCreesh
Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 (4th movement) Monteal SO/Dutoit
Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony (1st & 2nd movement) Rodgers/Keenlyside/BBC SO&choir/Slatkin
Brahms Alto Rhapsody Baker/LPO/Boult
Sibelius Symphony no.2 (4th movement) BBC SO/Maksymiuk
Finzi Fear no more the heat of the sun Terfel/Martineau
Schubert Death and the Maiden Murray (m-sop)/Johnson (piano)
Schubert Death and the Maiden
(2nd movement) Takács Quartet
Widor Symphony no. 5 (3rd & 4th movements) David Briggs (organ)
Nov 27th "A last-minute, panic programme!"

Presented by

Beryl Higgins

Lincke Berliner Lufte Duke of Edinburgh Royal Regiment Band /Hatton
Mozart Concerto for Harp & Flute Graf/Grafenauer/ASMF/.Marriner
Puccini Preludio Sinfonico RSO Berlin/Chailly
Puccini O Soave fanciula (La boheme) Alagna/Gheorgiu/Orch del Teatro all Scala di Milano/Chailly
Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly) Vienna PO & Chorus/Karajan
Ernesto Nazareth Brejeiro Tango Marielo Bratke (piano)
Satie Je Te Veux Pascal Rogé
Fauré Contique de Jean Racine op.11 Cambridge Singers/City of London Sinfonia/Rutter
JS Bach Jauchzet, Frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio) Munich Bach  Orch & Choir/Richter
Bizet Symphony in C French NRO/Beecham
Jan 8th 2009  Some Nights to Remember

Presented by

Alan Johnson

Mendellsohn Overture: A midsummer Night's Dream LFO/Ungar
Rimsky-Korsakov 1001 Nights Suite (3rd movement) Europa SO
Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain Bournemouth SO/Serebrier
Chopin Nocturne Op 9/1 Sándor Falvay
Martini First Night of the Honeymoon (Plasir d'Amour) Opera Angels
Delius Summer Night on the River BBC SO/Davis
Trad. O Holy Night Triggs/Kernow Heritage Orch/Allan
Rossini A Night at the Opera: Barber of Seville Orch. Sinfonica Milano/Serafin
 
       1. Ecco Ridente in Cielo Monti
       
 2. Largo al Factotum Bechi
        
3. Una Voce Poco Fa de los Angelos
Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs RPO/Arwell Hughes
Jan 29th   Brahms and the Schumanns

Presented by

John & Rita Davies (FRMS)

Schumann  Piano Concerto in A minor 3rd movement Van Cliburn/Chicago SO/Reiner
Schumann  Kinderscenen op 15  Of foreign lands and people; Catch as catch can; Dreaming Varjon
Schumann 
Intermezzi Op 4, No 6 Denes Varjon (piano)
Schumann Symphony No 3 (Rhenish) (4th Movement)   BBC NoW/Weller   
Clara Wieck Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd movement) Chang /Women’s PO/Falletta,
Schumann (arr.Listz) Widmung Joseph Cooper (piano)
Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 Budapest SSO/Bogar  
Brahms Hungarian dance No. 10 (Two Piano Version)
Schumann  Symphony No 2 in C op 61 (3rd movement) Bergen Philharmonic/Ceccato 
Brahms Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (5th movement) West deutsche Sinfonia/Joeres
Brahms Symphony No 3 op 90 (Poco allegretto) Halle/Loughran
Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen(German Requiem) BPO & chorus/Karajan

Feb 5th   Schubert Unbounded

Presented by

Bryan Evans for
Dennis Edwards

Schubert
Quartet in C minor (1st movement) Jerusalem Quartet
Wandering; The Brook's Lullaby Christoph Pregardien (tenor/Michael Glees (piano)
Quartet in A major 'The Trout' Lubin/Academy of Ancient Music Ensemble
Frulingsgesang; Die Nacht Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
An die Untergehende Sonne margaret price (sop)/Graham Johnson (piano)
Wanderer Fantasie Brigitte Engerer (piano)
Feb 19th Down in the Forest

Presented by

Ruth Bellamy

Ronald Down in the Forest John McCormack
Howells Rhapsodie Quintet Op 31 Richards Ensemble
Schumann Waldszenen Richard Steiner (piano)
Kipling Poem: The Way Through the Woods Margaret Howard
Grieg Butterflies Martin Souter (piano)
Grieg Little Bird Richard Steiner (piano)
Bax The Happy Forest RSNO/Lloyd-Jones
Coates Wood Nymphs Valsette  RLPO/Groves
Trad The Ash Grove Ivor Emmanuel/Rhos male Voice Choir
Daquin Le Cocucou Sophie bailey (Harpsichord)
Byrd Will You Wake the Wood So Wylde
Sophie bailey (Harpsichord)
Adamson/Bruno/Di lazarro The Woodpecker Song Mandolino Italiano
J. Strauss Tales from the Vienna Wood Orch. der Wiener Volksoper/Falk
Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried) Berlin PO/Tennstedt
Mar 5th Beethoven

Presented by

Bryan Evans
Beethoven
Violin Sonata no. 5  Op.24 'Spring' Maxim vengerov (violin)/Itamar Golan (piano)
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Ashkenazy/Chicago SO/Solti
Symphony no.7 in a major Simon Bolivar YO of Venezuela/Dudamel
Mar 19th Springtime in Fünen

Presented by

Graham Ladley

Carl Nielsen
Overture: Maskarade Danish NSO/Dausgaard
Springtime in Funen University Choir/Odense SO/Veto
Violin Concerto (1st movement) Tellefsen/ Danish SO/Blomstedt
Aladdin Suite Odense SO/Veto
Symphony no. 5 Halle Orchestra/Elder
Apr 2nd Hummel (plus Another)

Presented by

Pat Wyld

Hummel Mandolin Concerto in G maj (1st movement) Stephens/London Mozart Players/Shelley
Hummel Piano Sonata in D maj (1st & 2nd movements) Stephen Hough
Hummel Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei (Missa Solemnis) Tower Voices/NZSO/Grodd
Hummel
Freudenfest Overture London Mozart Players/Shelley
Haydn Trio for Piano, Violin & Cello Borodin Trio
Hummel Trumpt Concerto in E maj Hardenberger/ASMF/Marriner
Apr 16th   Birthdays etc. 

Presented by

Michael Joby

Purcell Ode for the Birthday of the Duke of Gloucester King’s Consort/Robert King
Purcell Hear my Prayer, O Lord King’s Consort/Robert King
Vivaldi Dixit Dominus Dresdner Instrumental Concert/Peter Kopp
Mendelssohn Capriccio Brillant, Op. 22  Benjamin Frith (piano)
Handel Samson (excerpts) Catherine Wyn-Rogers (contralto), Linda Russell & Lynn Dawson (sop)
JS Bach Easter Oratorio (extracts) SW German CO (Pforzheim) Schweizer  
JS Bach Italian Concerto in F major Pieter-Jan Belder(harpsichord)        
Haydn Symphony No. 27 in G major Nicolas Esterhazy Sinfonia/Bela Drahos     
Apr 30th Newly Acquired

Presented by

Marion Braddock

Howard Goodall Eternal Light: A requiem (excerpts) London Musici/Darlington
Rachmaninov Symphonia Concertante (2nd movement)
Lyapanov Polonaise
Mike Oldfield orch Karl Jenkins Music of the Spheres
Sinfonia Sfera Orchestra/Jenkins
Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Jay Ungar/Molly Mason
May 14th   Members’ Summer Choice Fucik March Florentine Czech PO/Neumann
trad. arr. Rutter When the Saints; Battle Hymn of the republic Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Ottley
Arban Carnival of Venice Marsalis/Eastman Wind Ensemble/Hunsberger
Purcell Dido's Lament & Final Scene (Dido & Aeneas) Baker/ECO/Lewis
Susato Dansereye (excerpts) new London Consort/Pickett
Addinsell Warsaw Concerto Ortiz/RPO/Atzmon
Anon Fanfare Imperial Seconda King's Consort & Choir/King
trad. arr. John Thomas Nos galan; Serch Hudol; Elinor Bennet (harp)
Handel
May no rash intruder (Nightingale Chorus - Solomon) Frankfurt Baroque Orch/Martini
Field Nocturne no.5 Benjamin Frith (piano)
Albeniz (transc. Segovia) Tango John Williams (guitar)
Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast) Polish NRSO/Wit

 

2007-8 Season                                                            Back to ORMS Home Page

Sept 6th 2007

 

 

Homage to Edvard

Presenter
Graham Ladley
 
Edvard Grieg
Homage March from ‘Sigurd Jorsolfar’  
Malmo SO/Engerset
Lyric Pieces Op 18 (1,2, 6,5)  Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)
Violin Sonata No 3. Takaka Nishizaki (violin), Jeno Jando (piano)
Songs: Med en vandlilje; En svane  Bonney (sop), Pappano (piano)
Holberg Suite Orchestra of the Mill /Penny
Lyric pieces Op 54 no6 & Op54no 3 Balazs Szokolay (piano)
Songs:  Fra Monte Pincio; Varen  Bonney (sop), Pappano (piano)
Peer Gynt Suite No.1  BBC SSO/Maksymiuk
Sept 20th
 

Partnerships and
Associations

Presenter
Terry McGuinness

 

Berlioz Overture: Beatrice & Benedict Dresden Staatskappelle
Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana (excerpt) Callas/di Stefano/La Scalla orch/Serafin
Gretry Air (zemire et Azor) RPO/Beecham
Schubert Die Forelle Terfel/Martineau
Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations Rostropovich/BPO/Karajan
Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso BBC SO/Belohlavek
Mozart Piano Quartet K493 4th movement Nash Ensemble
Massenet "Toi!Vous!" "Oui,c'est moi!" (Manon Act III) Netrebko/Villazon/Dresden Staatskappelle
Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 4th movement Brain/Philharmonia/Karajan
Oct 4th

 

 

Ludwig Revisited

Presenter
Beryl Higgins
 Beethoven Overture (Fidelio) Philharmonia /Klemperer
 Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus (Fidelio) Philharmonia /Klemperer
 
Beethoven Septet in E Flat Wiener Octet
 
Beethoven Sym no. 3 ‘Eroica’: Finale BPO/Karajan
 
Beethoven Triple Concerto: Finale 
 Oistrakh/Rostropovich/Richter/BPO/Karajan
 
Rossini Overture: Signor Bruschino LSO/Abbado
 
Schubert Die Nacht; Die Nachtigal Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
 
Rossini Overture: Barber di Siviglia King Singers
 
Beethoven Symphony no.9: Choral Finale BPO/Karajan       
Oct 18th Forgotten Ones

Presenter
Michael Joby
Georg Philip Telemann St Matthew Passion (Extracts) Claudia Schubert (Alto), La Stravaganza Cologne/Ulrich Stötzel
William Herschel
Symphony No 8 in for strings London Mozart Players/Bamert
John Field Piano Concerto No 2 in A flat major Frith/Northern Sinfonia/Haslam
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor London Mozart Players/Shelley
Henry Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D Minor Op 31 Keylin/Arnhem SO/Yuasa
Joachim Raff Symphony No 3 in F Op 153 “Im Walde” Philharmonia/d’Avalos
 
 
Nov 1st
 

 

A Musical Journey

Presenter
 

Glen Freeman-Jones

 

Parry I Was Glad  Trinity College Choir, Oxford/Marlow
Parry Frolic (English Suite) LPO/Boult
Vivaldi Concerto 2 Mandolins, strings, organ/S.Ochi/T.Ochi/Paul Kuentz CO
Bruckner Symphony no.4 (scherzo) Royal Scottish NO/Tintner
Listz Piano Concerto no.1  
 Arrau/LSO/Davis
Shostakovich Symphony no.13 'BabiYar' (A Career)  
Rintzler/Concertgebouw/Haitink
JS Bach Concerto 2 violins Heifitz/Friedman/New SO London/Sargent                 
Nov 15th

 
Dedication and Celebration

Presenter
Bryan Evans
Handel Omba mai fu (Sese) Akademie fur Alte Musik/Berlin
Elgar Enigma Variations RPO/Menuhin
JS Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Alison Bury (Dir)
Schumann Cello Concerto Rostropovich/Leningrad PO/Rozhdesvensky
Sibelius Findlandia Iceland SO/Sakari
Anon Barbara Allen Andreas Martin (Lute)/Andreas Scholl (C. Tenor)
Nov 29th

 

 

Life in the Orchestra

Presenter
Eric Jennings
(ex-RLPO)

 

Holst The Perfect Fool RLPO/Mackerras
Bridge Sea Scape (The Sea) RLPO/Groves
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (1st movement) Concertgebouw/Ashkenazy
Beethoven 3 Equale for 4 Trombones London Gabrielle Brass Ens.
R. Strauss Don Quixote (intro) Harrell/Greenlees/RLPO/Schwarz
Faure Agnus Dei (Requiem) London Symphony Chorus/RLPO/Hickox
Kreisler Liebeleid Christian Lindberg (trombone), Roland Pontinen (piano)
Jan 3rd 2008

 

 

Ringing the Changes

Presenter
Alan Johnson
Brahms Variations on a Paganini theme Schmitt-Leonardy
Chopin Variations on a theme of Rossini Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)       
Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Hungarian State Orch/Nemeth
Spohr Fantasy & Variations for Clarinet, string quartet & double bass de Graaf/Schubert Consort
JS Bach Goldberg Variations (1-15) Glenn Gould
Chopin Introduction and variations on a German National Air Nikolai Demidenko
FD Weber Variations in F for Trumpet & Orch. Wallace/Philharmonia/Warren-Green
Schubert Impromptu D935 no.3 Anton Kuerti
Jan 17th A Musical Pot-Pourri

Presenter
Dennis Edwards

 

 

JS Bach Orchestral Suite no. in D BWV1068 BBC SSO/Kraemer
Franck Le Chasseur RPO Leppard
Corigliano Snapshot: circa 1909 Corigliano Quartet
Holst St. Paul's Suite RPO/Groves
Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras no.5 de Los Angelas/Orchestre Nat. de la Radioffusion Francais/Villa-Lobos
Rossini Cruda sorte! Amor tiranno (l'Italiano in Algeri) Bartoli/Wiener Volksopernorchester
Xaver Scharwenka Variations on a theme of CH Seta Tanyl (piano)
Schubert Die Nacht; Die Nachtigall Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Jan 31st 

 

Where e'er You Walk

Presenter
Ruth Bellamy

 

Handel Where e'er You Walk
Locatelli Concerti Grosso Op. 1/1
Cavalli Gloria (Messa concertata)
Margaret Wegner String Quartet
Rodrigo Concertio Madrigal for 2 guitars
Elgar (orch Jacob) Sonata in G for Orga€n RLPO/Handley
Robert Arwyn Memory of Stars Terfel/Ruthin Choir
Feb 14th 2008

 

Young at Heart

Presenter
June Padgett

 

Richards/Leigh Young at Heart Frank Sinatra
Schubert Du bist die ruh; Liatanei auf das Fest Allerseelen Bostridge (tenor), Julius Drake (piano)
Paganini (arr Kreisler) La Campanella Chloe Hanslip (violin)
Delibes Les Filles de Cadix Royal/ASMF/Gardner
R. Strauss Morgen Royal/ASMF/Gardner
Elgar Sospiri Clein/RLPO/Handley
Schubert Fantasie in Fmin D940 (allegero) Eschenbach/Frantz (pianos)
Dvorak Waltzes no.s 1 & 4 Op 54 Skampa Quartet
Gounod O Sainte medaille (Faust) Maltman/BBC NoW/Jenkins
Warlock Captain Stratton's Fancy Terfel/Martineau
Britten Foggy, Foggy, Dew; The Sally Gardens Terfel/Martineau
Elwyn-Edwards The Cloths of Heaven Terfel/Martineau
Canteloube Bailero Royal/ASMF/Gardner
Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden RPO/Beecham
Feb 28th 2008

 

Music in My Life

Presenter
Huw Lloyd

 

Handel Bouree (Water Music) Cappella Istropolitana
Brahms Symphony no.1 (3rd Movement) LAPO/Guilini
Corelli Concerto Grossi no.8 (Christmas) Goodman/Brandenburg Consort
Kern/Hammerstein Ol' Man River White/National SO/Owen Edwards
Faure In Paradisum (Requiem) Monteverdi Choir/Salisbury Cathedral Boys Choir/Eliot Gardner
Dvorak Symphony no. 8 (4th Movement) BPO/Kubelik
Unattrib. Celtic Suite NWSSO/Lloyd
Bizet Carmen Suite (excerpt) Shropshire Youth Orch/Huw Lloyd
Bruckner Locus Iste The Sixteen/Christophers
Peterson Nightingale Oscar Peterson Trio/Nelson Riddle Orch.
C. Lloyd Spirit Fantasy C.Lloyd
Roth Concertino Piccolo ASMF/NWSSO/Roth
Rachmaninov Piano Concert no.2 (2nd movement) Thibaudet/Cleveland orch/Ashkenazy
Mar 6th 2008

 

In Paradisum

Presenter
Marion Braddock

 

Mozart Kyrie Eleison (Requiem) Slovak PO/Kosler
Berlioz Kyrie Eleison (Requiem)  Orch. Rev. Romantique & Monteverdi Choir/Eliot Gardner
Bruckner Kyrie Eleison (Requiem) New Philharmonia/Barenboim
Verdi Sanctus (Requiem) Orch. Rev. Romantique & Monteverdi Choir/Eliot Gardner
Britten Sanctus (Requiem) Scottish SO/Brabbins
Goodall Sanctus (Requiem) Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford/Darlington
Faure Pie Pesu (Requiem) Westminster Cathedral Choir/Hill
Durufle Pie Pesu (Requiem) Westminster Cathedral Choir/LSO/Hickox
Lloyd Webber  Pie Pesu (Requiem) Hendricks/Samnegard/Swedish SO/Ericson
K. Jenkins  Pie Pesu (Requiem) Tibbels (sop), Landman (treb)/W.Kazakhstan PO/Jenkins
Faure In Paradisum (Requiem) Westminster Cathedral Choir/Hill
Durufle In Paradisum (Requiem) Westminster Cathedral Choir/LSO/Hickox
K. Jenkins Paradisum (Requiem) Seredipity Choir/Cor Caerdydd & CytganW.Kazakhstan PO/Jenkins
Rutter Requiem Clare College Choir Cambridge/Brown
Mar 24th 2008

 

...and All That Jazz

Presenter
Paul Astell

 

Meyers/Schoebel /Kahn/Erdman Nobody's Sweetheart Now London Sinfonietta/Rattle
Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs Goodman/Columbia Jazz Combo/Bernstein
Gershwin (orch.Grofé) Rhapsody in Blue (original version) Donohoe/London Sinfonietta/Rattle
Stravinsky Ebony Concerto Goodman/Columbia Jazz Combo/Stravinsky
G & I Gershwin But Not For Me; ‘s Wonderful Ella Fitzgerald
Kahn It Had to be You Stephane Grappelli & Django Reinhardt
Bernie/Casey/Pinkard Sweet Georgia Brown
Stephane Grappelli & Yehudi Menuhin
Hoagy Carmichael April in My Heart Artie Shaw
Harburg/Duke What Is There To Say Artie Shaw
Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 Concertgebouw/ Chailly
McPhail/Michels San London Sinfonietta/ Rattle
April 10th 2008

 

Totally Sibelius

Presenter
Pat Wyld

 

Jean Sibelius
En Saga Iceland SO/Sakari
Sonatine no.2 in E maj Havard Gimse (piano)
Serenade no.1 in D; no.2 in G min Kuusesto/Kuapio SO/Almila
Humoresque no.5 in E flat Kavakos/Tapiola Sinfonietta/Lamminmaki
Songs: Vilse; Sav, Sav, susa; Var det en drom?; Flickon kom...  Barabara Bonney (sop)/Antonio pappano (piano)
Ballade; Alla Marcia (Karelia Suite) Iceland SO/Sakari
Symphony no.7 CBSO/Rattle
April 24th 2008

 

 

Freebies

Presenter
EDward  Tanner 

 

Elgar Pomp & Circumstabce March no.1 NZ SO/Judd
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves NZ SO/Judd
Walton Spitfire Prelude & Fugue English Northern Philhamonia/Daniel
Arnold English Dances (set 2) Queensland SO/Penny
Bliss Concerto for 2 Pianos Donohoe/Roscoe/RSNO/Lloyd-Jones
Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo of Spring RSNO/Lloyd-Jones
Finzi Clarinet Concerto Plane/Northern Sinfonia/Griffiths
Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quartet Maggini Quartet
Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony) Northern Sinfonia /Bedford  
Elgar Symphony no.3 (Scherzo Allegretto) Bournemouth SO/Daniel
Holst Jupiter (The Planets) RSNO/Lloyd-Jones
May 8th

 
AGM
Followed by

Music for a Summer's Evening
Presenter David Ward
Vivaldi Concerto in F majorL'Astree Ensemble
Haydn Verdure Clad (The Creation) Argenta/BBCPO/Singers/Christophers
Delius To Be Sung on a Summer Night on the Water BBC Singers/Cleobury
Elgar The Shower BBC Singers/Cleobury
Campion Now Hath Flora Robbed her Bowers Kirkby/Consorte of Musick/Rooley
Dowland   Sir John Souch his Galliard Parley of Instruments/Holman
Somerville Lovliest of Trees Terfel/Martineau
Copland Danzon Cubano BBCSO/Slatkin
Dvorak Rondo in G min Isserlis/Hough
Walton Henry V (excerpts) West/BBCSO/Slatkin
Rachmaninov  Vespers 4,5,6 St. Petersburg Choir/Kornov
May 22nd

 
Members' Summer Choice Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet) RLPO/Pesek
Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 (2nd movement) Szekely/Budapest SO/Nemeth
Bruch Romance for Viola Causse/Lyon Opera OrchNagano
Shostakovich Romane (The Gadfly) Ukraine SO/Kuchar
R.Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs) Schwarzkopf/Berlin RSO/Szell
Nedbal Valse Triste Czech PO/Neumann
Scharwenska Arkadische Suite Gavle Symphony Orchestra /Fifield
Schubert Stanchen Fischer-Diskau/Moore
Arne Rise, Glory Rise Kirkby/Academy of Ancient Music/Hogwood
Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor John Davenport (organ)
Rossini Una Vove poco fa (Barber of Seville) Galli-Curci/Orch/Pasternak (rec. 1917)
Saint-Saens Carnival of the Animals (excerpts) Czech-Slovak RSO/Lenard

 2006-2007 Season                                        Back to ORMS Home Page

Sept 7th 2006

Welcome to the 48th  
Presenter
Glen Freeman-Jones

von Weber Clarinet Quintet Allegro Giocoso
Schubert Ständchen; Roslein, Roslein rot
Rossini Cinderella (excerpts)
Handel Harp Concerto
Franck
Symphonic variations
Lehar
Merry Widow (excerpts)
Johann Strauss II
Long Live The Hungarians
Sept 21st  

The Children’s Hour
Presenter Graham Ladley

Britten Old Abram Brown New London Children's Chioir
Schumann Kinderszenen 1-7 Rudu Lupu
Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No 1 RLPO/Handley
Britten Friday Afternoons New London Children's Chioir
Shostokovitch Piano Concerto No 2 Alexeev/ECO/Maksymuik
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite (arr Pletnev) Trpceski
Britten Noye's Fludde Brannigan/Rix/ECO/del Mar
Britten Oliver Cromwell 
Oct 5th

Operatic Excerpts
Presenter Terry McGuinness

Giordano Un di all'azzurro spazio (Andre Chenier)Volpi
Giordano Andre Chenier: Act 2 Scolle/DomingoNPO/Levine 
Verdi Aida Act 3 Caballe/Domingo/ROHCG/Muti
Verdi Quand cro papaggio (Falstaff)
Gobbi
Oct 19th  

A Breeze from Alabama  
Presenter Graham Kiteley (FRMS)

Paul Creston Fanfare for ParatropersLPO/Mester
William Billings
Brookfield; Creation HM Clerkes/Hillier
Gottschalk
Sym No.1 2nd mvmnt Vienna SSO/Buketoff
Macdowell
Piano Concerto no.1 Amato/LPO/Freeman
Ives
Country Band March Orch New England/Sinclair
Gershwin
Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy & Bess) White/Haymon/LPO/Rattle
Copland
Hoedown (Rodeo) Detroit SO/Dorati
Joplin
A Breeze from Alabama Stewart & Bradley James
W Schuman
Chester Bournemouth SO/Serebrier
WG Still
Folk Suite no.1 NZ String Quartet 
Hanson
Sym no.2 3rd mvmnt Seattle SO/Schwarz
Bernstein
Some Other Time (On the Town)
NY Fest of Song
Oct 26th  

Shush!! 
Presenter EDward Tanner

Schubert Sym no.5 Concertgebouw/ Harnacourt
Shostokovitch Piano Concerto No 2 Alexeev/ECO/Maksymuik
Shostokovitch Unforgettable Year 1919 Alexeev/Jones/ECO/Maksymuik
Schubert Sym no.8 Concertgebouw/
Harnacourt
Nov 16th

The Phil on Record
Presenter Sandra Parr (RLPO
Head of Programming)

Rob Lea Pedal Power (RLPO schools commission) RLPO
Walton Then Sing Aloud (
Belshazzar's Feast) RLPO/Walton
Faure Pavane RLPO/Pesek
Nedbal Valse Triste RLPO/Pesek
Carl Davis Chariot Race (Ben Hur) RLPO/Davis
McCartney Liverpool Oratorio - conclusion RLPO/Davis
Strauss Sunrise (Alpine Symphony) RLPO/Schwarz
Alwyn Oboe Concerto - vivace
Small/RLPO/Lloyd-Jones
Nov 30th

According to Tom Shuker
Presenter Marion Braddock

Mozart Overture: Magic Flute BPO/
Grainger
Sussex mummer's Carol Coletti/Howard
Spohr
Quintet no.3 in B min - allegro New Haydn Quartet
Bruckner 2
Motets 
Bruckner
Sym no.9 - 3rd mvnt LSO/Davis
Schoenberg
String Quartet no.2 20th Century Classics Ens.
R Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Novosibirsk PO/Katz
Jan 4th 2007 Northern Lights
Presenter
Alan Johnson
Crusell Clarinet Concerto (Rondo) Johnson/RPO/Herbig
Crusell Clarinet Quartet no.1 King/Allegri Quartet
Grieg Elegaic Melody (Last Spring) Oslo Camerata/Barrett-Due 
Grieg Holberg Suite Oslo Camerata/Barrett-Due 
Nielsen Oriental Festival March (Aladdin) Odende SO/Veto
Nielsen Little Suite for Strings Odende SO/Veto
Sibelius Black Roses Winniberg/Parsons
Sibelius
Karelia Suite VPO/Sergant
Sibelius
Finlandia
VPO/Sergant
Jan 18th Music for the Soul
Presenter Ruth Bellamy
Mozart Sinfonia Concertante K.appp-9 RPO/Carney
Haydn
Cello Concerto du Pre/LSO/Barbirolli
Suk
Spring Radoslav Kvapil
Jenkins
Rondo;Protector;Vocalise Adiemus Singers/LPO/Jenkins
Burns
The Household Brigade Gavioli Fairground Organ
Jonasson
Cuckoo Waltz de Leeuvin Fairground Organ
Mendelssohn
St. Paul - excerpt
BBC NoW/Hickox
Feb 1st   20th Century Legacy
Presenter Dennis Edwards
Fischer South of the Alps Salonorchester Schwanen/Huber
Britten
American Overture NZSO/Fredman
Shostakvich
Romance (Gadfly) ASMF/Marriner
Arnold
English Dances
Simpson
Sonata Raymond Clarke (piano)
Taverner Thrinos for Cello Isserlis
Moeran
Sinfonietta (1940)
Bournemouth SO/Lloyd-Jones
 Feb 15th A Romantic Decade
Presenter David Ward
Hummel String Quartet in G maj Delmi Quartet
Beethoven Choral Fantasia Pressler/Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Masur
Weber Concertino for Clarinet & Strings Johnson/ECO/Groves
Rossini Overture: Tancredi Collegium Brugense/Zedda
Schubert Schafers Klagelied Baker/Johnson
Schubert Meeres Stille Baker/Johnson
Beethoven Triple Concerto
Beaux ArtsTrio/Gewandhausorchester Leipzig/Masur
Mar 1st   A, B and C
Presenter
Michael Joby

Anon c.1290   Thomas Gemma Canturiae (Worcester Fragments) Orlando Consort          
Alfonso the Wise
Non e Gran Causa Bott/Pickett/New London Consort     
John Browne  
Salve Regina in 6 parts (Eton Choir Book) Tallis Scholars/Phillips
Hugh Aston   
My Lady Carey’s Dompe Rafael Puyana (Harpsichord)
John Bull  
The King’s Hunt Rafael Puyana (Harpsichord)
J S Bach  Concerto in G minor for Oboe, Strings and Basso Cont. Hommel/Cologne CO/Müller-Brühl
Arne Fair Aurora Pry’thee Stay; Amid a Thousand Racking Woes Bott/Spence/Parley of Instruments/Goodman
Arne Rise Glory Rise (Rosamond) Kirkby/Academy of Ancient Music/Hogwood
Juan de Araujo Acqui Valentones!; Ay, Andar!; Ex Cathedra/Kidmore
Christian Cannabich
Sym No.48 in B flat, Nicolas Esterhazy Sinfonia/Grodd
Henry Bishop  F
our Shakespeare Songs for Covent Garden  Gritton/Cornwell/Pickett/Musicians of the Globe  
Beethoven Overture King Stephen
Hanover Band/Goodman

Mar 15th The Music Makers
Presenter June Padgett
Jenkins The Armed Man LPO/Jenkins
Chopin Scherzo no.2 op 31 Simon Trpceski  (piano)
Paganini La Companella Hanslip/LSO/Mann
Offenbach Ofra Hannay Cincinetti Orch/Kunzel
Elgar The Music Makers LPO/Thomson
Elgar Where Corals Lie Finnie/LPO/Thomson
Verdi Di Provenza Il Mar (Traviatta)   Keenlyside/Munich RO/Schirmer
Mozart Dah Vieni Alla Finestra (Don Giovanni) Keenlyside/Munich RO/Schirmer
Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs
Allen/ECO/Best
Mar 29th Water, Water, Everywhere Presenter Paul Astell Samuel Taylor Coleridge Rime of the Ancient Mariner (part)
Dvorak The Water Goblin Scottish NO/Neeme Jarvi
Chopin Prelude no.15 (Raindrop) Irina Zaritzkaya (piano)
Schubert Auf dem Strom Volle (baritone) Eisenlohr (piano) Scott (horn)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea LPO/Linz
Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Grimethorpe Colliery Band/Arnold
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake – excerpts ROH, Covent Garden/Ermlar
Kern/Hammerstein Can’t Help Lovin’ dat Man; Ol’ Man River;(Showboat)
von Stade/Stratas/Burns/Hubbard/L. Sinfonietta/McGlinn
April 12th  1907
Presenter
Graham Ladley
Elgar Pomp & Circumstance no.4 RPO/Menuhin
Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden LPO/Handley
Lehar Vilja (Merry Widow) Schwarzkopf/Philharmonia/Ackerman
Debussy Images (2nd book) Pascal Roge (piano)
Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter Lahiti SO/Vanska
Rachmaninov Sym no.2 -Finale LSO/Previn
Mahler Sym no. 8 CBSO/Rattle
Elgar There is Sweet Music 
Cambridge Singers/Rutter
Apr 19th Hooray for Hollywood … and the BBC    Presenter Bryan Evans Whiting/Mercer Hooray for Hollywood (Hollywood Hotel)
Jolson/De Silva/Brown/Henderson Sonny Boy Al Jolson
Berlin Cheek to Cheek Fred Astaire
Macdonald/Caroll   Trail of the Lonesome Pine Laurel & Hardy
Warren/Dubin Lullaby of Broadway (Golddiggers of 1935) OST
Chaplin Titine (Moder Times) Chaplin
Koehler/McHugh Dixiana (Dimples) Shirley Temple
Gershwin Walkin'the Dog (Shall We Dance) BBCSO/Slatkin
Stothart/Arlen/Harburg  Over the rainbow (Wizard of Oz) Garland/OST
Steiner Gone with the Wind Overture NPO/Gerahrdt
Steiner They Died with their Boots On Moscow SO/Stromberg
Hupfeld As Time Goes By (Casablanca) Dooley Wilson
Mercer/Warren The Harvey Girls OST
Tiomkin red River - Main Title  Moscow SO/Stromberg
Britten Night Mail Birmingham Contemporary Music Group/Beale
Coates Calling All Workers RPO/Wordsworth
Wood Barwick Green RPO/Wordsworth
Williams Devil's Gallop RPO/Wordsworth
Betjeman Diary of a Church Mouse
Various Last Night of Proms
BBC SO/Sargent
May 3rd  A May Medley
Presenter Beryl Higgins

Sousa Washington Post New London Orch/Corp
Popper suite for Celo & Orch. Kliegel/Esterhazy Sinf/Markson
Korngold Marietta's Song (Die Tote Stadt) Fleming/ECO/Tate
Dvorak Slavonic Dance no.5 Cleveland Orch/von Dohnányi
Anderson Plink Plank Plonk New London Orch/Corp
Chopin Fantasie Impromtu Maria-Joau Pires (piano)
Chopin Breceuse in D flat Maria-Joau Pires (piano)
Mahler Symphony no. 5 Rondo Finale
BPO/Abbado

May 17th  Members’ Summer Choice

Rossini Overture: Thieving Magpie Plovdov SO/Raychevar
arr Canteloube Chant’s d’Auvergne Victoria de los Angelos
Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 – 2nd mvmt Barenboim/BPO
Frank Panis Angelicus Jessye Norman
Marcello Oboe Concerto in D min Kiss/Budapest Erkel CO
Bizet Au Fond de temple Saint (Pearl Fishers) Alarie/Simoneau/Lamoureaux Orch/Fournet
Lalo Symphonie Espagnol; Tortelier/CBSO/Fremaux
Trad The Legend of the 12 robbers Ivan Rebroff
Trad Reins tight in the little hand Ivan Rebroff
Trad The little bell rings clearly Ivan Rebroff
Weber Konzertstuck Op 79 2nd mvmt
Brendel/LSO/Abbado

Lara/Dodd Granada Fritz Wunderlich

2005-2006 

   Back to ORMS Home Page

Sept 8th 2005

You know the Composer, but the Work? Presenter Terry McGuinness Dvorak Symphony no.3, 1st movement. LSO/Kertesz
Mascagni
L'Amico Fritz ROHCG/Gavizzeni
Schumann Konzertstuck
for 4 Horns & orch Eliot Gardner
Sibelius Six Humoresques violin & orch Kavakos/Helsinki PO/Kama
Elgar Three Bavarian Dances Bournemouth SO/Del Mar

Sept 22nd

A Communicator for Everyman Presenter Christopher Symons Walford Davies Jesu Dulcis Memoria Fisher (organ)
Gibbons
Nunc Dimitus King's College Choir/Ledger
Stainer Crucifixion (excerpt) Oswestry School Choir/Symons
Parry
Chorale Fantasia  Fisher (organ)
Walford Davies Interlude Fisher (organ)
Thalben-Ball Elegy Fuller (organ)
Elgar Praise be to the Holiest (Gerontius) Cambridge Uni MS/Cleobury
Walford Davies Everyman Kensington SO/Drummond
Walford Davies
Solemn Melody Fisher (organ)/Fuller (cello)
Walford Davies  BBC Archive Broadcast 1937

Oct 20th 

Vagabonds to Virtuosi
Presenter Michael Joby
Anon/Playford Indian Queen; Of Noble Race Was Shinkin 
                                                                         Dufay Collective
Anon/Ravenscroft Brooms for Old Shoes The City Waites
Anon/Thomas D'Urfey  The Trader's Medley The City Waites                       
Byrd John Come Kiss Me Now  Roberts (Harpsichord) 
Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca Piet Kee (organ)
Biber The Annunciation (Rosary Sonatas) manze (violin), Egarr (organ)    
Vivaldi Concerto for Violin, Cello, Organ La Serenissima/Chandler               
Heinichen  Concerto in F major Musica Antiqua Koln
Soler Sonata no. 4 in G major Rowland (harpsichord)        
Anon Let an Anthem Praise; Psalmody Parlay of Instruments                
Anon/Hardy Family Enrico; The ruined Maid; the Girl I left behind me;
                                                                  The Mellstock Band
Spohr Violin Concerto Nishizaki/Philharmonic CO Bratislava/Pesek
Scharwenka Piano Concerto no.4 (mvmts 2 & 4) Hough/CBSO/Foster
Nov 3rd
Invitation to the Dance 
Presenter Phil Davies
Weber Invitation to the Dance Slovak RSO/Lenard
Copland
4 Dance Episode (Rodeo) LSO/Copland
Tchaikovsky (arr Pletnev)
Nutcracker Suite Trpceski (piano)
Vaughan Williams Job, A Masque for Dancing (part) LPO/Handley
Delius Dance Rhapsody no.2 RPO/Beecham
Gershwin An American in Paris Aalborg Symphony/Marshall

Nov 3rd

Confucius He Say…
Presenter
B. Higgins
Fenton Guo Yue (Beyond the Clouds) Baull (Chinese flutes)
Haydn
Symphony no. 96 Miracle LPO/ochum
Hummel
Concerto for Piano 7 Violin 
                                      Trostionsky/Osetinskaya/Russian PO/Rose
Bach In dulci Jubilo Kings College Choir/Willcocks
Mozart Ave varum Corpus K618 LOS & Chorus/Davis
Beethoven  Trio for Clarinet, Cello & Piano Nash Ensemble
Shostakovich Jazz suite no.2 Concertgebouw/ Chailly 
Beethoven Symphony no. 6                                                             
Nov 17th Back to Nature
Presenter
Graham Ladley
Beethoven Sym no.6 1st mvmt. L Classical Players/Norrington  
Liszt Annees de Pelerinage Jeno Jando (piano)
Berlioz Brigand's Orgy (Harold in Italy) LSO/Davis
Debussy La Mer (mvmnt 2 & 3) Concertgebouw/Haitink
Neilson Helios Overture Danish RSO/Blomstead
Vaughan Williams Silent Noon Terfel/Martineau
Rautavaara Cantus Articus (1st mvmt) Royal Scot SO/Lintu
Schubert Der Hert auf dem Felsen Auger/Johnson

Dec 1st

Mendelssohn
Presenter
Glen Freeman-Jones
Overture: Hebrides VPO/Dohnanyi
Sonata for Piano & Cello Kliegel/Merscher
I waited for the Lord (Sym no.2) Deustches SO Berlin/Ashkenazy
Capriccio Brilliant Frith/Slovak SO/Stankovsky
Elijah  - excerpts Fischer Diskau/NPO/de Burgos
String Symphony no.5 - excerpts Northern CO/Ward
Concerto for Violin, Piano  Strings (adagio) 
A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts Philharmonia/Marriner

Jan 5th 2006

Busy B’s
Presenter
Alan Johnson
Askey Busy Bee Song Askey
Borodin Polovtsian Dances CBSO/Comissiona
JA Benda Sinfonia no.7 Prague SO/Benda
Bruch Scottish Fantasy Heifitz/NSO London/Sargent
Britten Young Person's Guide BBCSO/Davis
JS Bach Wachet Auf RLPO/Choir/Tracey
Baermann Clarinet Concerto Schubert Consort/de Graaf
Beethoven Piano Sonata no.25 Jando
Brahms Scherzo Staryk (violin)
Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell RLPO/Choir/Tracey
Jan 19th

Quelque Chose Français
Presenter Marion Braddock

Leonin Viderunt Omnes Tanus Peregruncis 
Trenet
Quand j'etais petit; Jardins du mois de Mai; le Soleil et la Lune;
Faure 
Shylock RTE Sinfonietta/Georgiadis
Yann Tiersan
Theme from Amelie; Valse d'Amelie J. Nicholls
Poulenc
Les Biches Odense SO/Wagner 
Bach
Passagalia in C minor Jacques Loussier
Gallon
Suite for Flute & Piano B. Larsen/S. Larsen
Monnot/Piaf
Hymne a l'amour Edith Piaf
Dumont/CVancaire
Non je ne regrette rien Edith Piaf
Feb 2nd

Valiant for Truth 
Presenter
Dave Ward

Vaughan Williams Valiant for truth Worcester Cathedral Ch/Robinson
Purcell Ode for Birthday QM II 1694 English Consort/Pinnock 
Handel Harp concerto Robles/ASMF/Brown
Sullivan Overture HMS Pinafore Hanover Band/Higgins
Vaughan Williams Let Beauty Awake; Roadside Fire; (Songs of Travel) Allen/CBSO/Rattle
Byrd Motet Diliges Dominum The Sixteen/Christophers
Trad arr. Tickell Whittingham Green Lane Tickell/Barry
Elgar The Music Makers Finnie/LPO & Choir/Thomson
Feb 16th

Llangollen Reflections
Presenter
Ruth Bellamy

Trad Red Dragon; Cherry Blossom Galway
Joplin The Entertainer Emma Johnson
Rimsky Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee Lloyd Webber (cello)
Trad  Dancing Shoes; Amazing Grace Kossoth School Choir Hungary
Trad Harp Duets Elinor Bennett & Meinir Heulyn
Schubert Rondo in A Kennedy (violin)
Trad Deep River Willard White 
Kern/Hammerstein II  Ol' Man River Willard White 
Trad Simple Gifts Terfel
Hine How Great Was Thou Art Terfel
Mar 2nd

A Short History in Black and White
Presenter
Paul Astell

Sullivan The Lost Chord (rec 1870)
Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp Minor Rachmaninov
JS  Bach Bourree (Suite in A minor) Grudin-Brandt (clavichord)
JS  Bach Concerto for 4 Harpsichords Koln CO/Muller-Bruhl
John Field
Nocturnes: No.5 & 7 van Oort (piano)
Schubert
An die Musik; Auf dem Wasser zu singen; Heidenroslein; Im Fruhling  Takacs/Jando
Ravel Concerto for Left hand Gavrilov/LSO/Rattle
Listz arr Kynaston Funerallies Kynaston (organ)
Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 Paul Astell (piano)
Tchaikovsky October (The Seasons) Paul Astell (piano)
Arnold Day Dreams Paul Astell (piano)
Offenbach Barcarolle Paul Astell (piano)
Beethoven Piano Sonata 20 G major Paul Astell (piano)

Mar 16th

Dedicated to…
Presenter June Padgett

Smetana Overture: Bartered Bride Prague PO/Pesek
Rachmaninov Prelude in C# min Katin
Beethoven Piano Sonata in C# min 'Moonlight' John Lill
Vaughan Williams Bright is the Ring of Worlds Terfel/Martineau
Butterworth Loveliest of Trees Terfel/Martineau
arr Langford Fantasy on British Sea Songs Band of RM
Tchaikovsky You Have My Love and Devotion (Queen of Spades) Allen/LPO/Parry
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue Marshall/Aalborg SO
Brahms A German Requiem - excerpts Price/Ramey/RPO/Previn
Mar 30th

Celebrated Instruments
Presenter
Dennis Edwards

Walther Organ Concerto Linder
Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto Gourlay/R Ballet Sinfonia/Sutherland
Calace Amor si Culla Ogden (guitar) Stephens (Mandolin)
Perschini Polcha Variata Ogden (guitar) Stephens (Mandolin)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major 'Waldstein' Ashkenazy 
Burgmuller Duo for Clarinet & Piano Johnson (clarinet) Back (piano)
J. Stamitz Trumpet Concerto in D Hardenberger/ASMF/Marriner
Sor Mozart Variations Theme Williams (guitar)
Bossi Cantate Domino Oscars Motettkor

Apr 20th

“…and let the sounds of music…”
Presenter Bryan Evans
Handel Zadok the Priest Dutch Baroque Orch/Willcocks
Dvořák String Quartet in F 'American' Keller Quartet
JS Bach Erban’ dich mein, O. Herre Gott Hurford (organ)
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Songs LSO
Pergolesi Stabat Mater (1 & 4) Academy of Ancient Music/Higginbottom
Mozart Divertimento in F Camerata Salzburg/Vegh
Mozart Clarinet Concerto Goodman/Boston SO/Munch

May 4th

AGM followed by The 3 x R’s 
Presenter EDward Tanner

Respighi Pines of Rome RPO/Batiz    
Ravel Piano Concerto in G: Adagio Fowke/LSO/Baudo
Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2: Adagio LSO/Rozhdestnensky

 

 

2004-2005 Season

   Back to ORMS Home Page

     
Sept 9th 2004 DISCoveries and ReDISCoveries
Presenter Bryan Evans
Prokofiev Field of Death (Alexander Nevsky) Russian SSSO/Yablonsky
                                                    Item dedicated to Beslan School victims  
Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Guitar Quintet) Danubias Quin/Tokos
Copland Lincoln Portrait Peck/Los Angeles PO/Mehta
Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music RPO/Handley
Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Berlin Soloists
Margaret Wegner
(born Oswestry) The Annunciation Carol
Sept 23rd  Notes on a Career – The Liverpool Years  Presenter John Charles Brahms Cappriccio in B min.Myra Hess (25/4/41)
Benno Moiseiwitch 1890-1963, pianist in recorded conversation
Khatchaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite) Philharmonia/Kurtz (1964)
Walton Symphony no. 2 (slow mvnt) Bournemouth SO/Litton (1994)
Liszt Liebersraume Cherkasky (1958)
Prokofiev 5 Melodies (2 mvnts) David Oistrakh (Paris 1966)
Schumann Arabesque Rubinstein (Carnegie Hall 1961)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cancion de Cuna -Lullaby Victoria de Los Angeles
Sebastian Iradier La Paloma Victoria de Los Angeles
Ravel Ma mere l'Oye LSO/Monteux (1964)
Sousa/Hershy Kay Stars & Stripes Forever Boston PO/Fiedler
Oct 7th  Memories of a Musical Youth Presenter Graham Ladley Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King BBCSSO/Maksymiuk 
Sibelius Finlandia BPO/Karajan
Puccini
La Boheme (Act 1) d'los Angelos/Bjorling/RCA Victor/Beecham
Elgar
Introduction & Allegro London Chamber Orch
Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne Deller/Bevan/Tnomas/VSO
Mahler Ich bien der welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert Leider) Ferrier/VPO/Walter
Bach Violin Concerto in A min. Grumiaux/Les Solists Romands/Gerecz
Strauss Four Last Songs Schwarzkopf/LSO/Szell
Oct 21st Art in Music
Presenter Phil Davies
Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition Slovak PO/Nazareth 
Puccini  Tosca (Act 1 pt. ) Callas/Gobbi/etc/ROHGC/Cillario
Resphigi
L'Adorazione dei Magi (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Stravinsky
The Firebird (part 2) CBSO/Rattle
Nov 4th By George!
Presenter Dorothy Feehan
Gershwin Overture (Girl Crazy) Mauceri  
Handel
Concerto Grosso no.1 in B flat N. Sinfonia/Creswick
George Melachino Woodland Revel George Melachino orch.
Chevalier de Saint Georges Concerto in C major Koln CO/Muller-Bruhl
Handel Suite no. 5 in E major Perahia
Borodin String Quartet no.2 Haydn String Quartet, Budapest
Anthony Collins Vanity Fair Pro Arte Orch/George Weldon
Alan Langford Waltz for String Orchestra Pro Arte Orch/George Weldon
Nov 18th  In Search of Music
Presenters B. Higgins & B. Carless
Fucik  Two Marches 
Delius
A Walk to the Paradise Garden 
Moncayo
Haupango
Gliere 
Harp Concerto (1st Movement)
Schubert 
Die Nacht
Richard Strauss 
Don Juan (excerpt)
Bizet 
Symphony No 1 in C   
Dec 2nd  A 19th Century Progression: 1,2,3,…
Presenter Terry McGuinness
Brahms Intermezzo in A; Rhapsody in E flat   Lars Vogt
Wagner Die Meistersinger; Act 3 scene 2  Adam/Kollo/Dresden Stats/Karajan
Schubert Piano Trio in in B flat 3rd mvnt Ashkenazy/Zukerman/Harrell
Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat1st mvnt Beaux Arts Trio 
Dvorak Piano Quintet in A 3rd mvnt Gaudier Ensemble
Tchaikovsky  String Sextet op 70 2nd mvnt Chang/Hartog/Christ/W/Christ/T. Christ/Faust/Maninger
Beethoven
Octet in E flat op 103 1st mvnt Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Jan 6th
 2005
When is a Solo Not a Solo?
Presenter Marion Braddock

J S Bach Prelude (Cello Suite no.1)
Evelyn Glennie various pieces
Dupre  Symphony No.2
Scott Joplin Various pieces
Bethana: A Concert Waltz
Vivaldi Guitar concerto
Bach Suite in G Major
Faure Apres un Reve
Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Phil Coulter Winter Crossing
Gershwin 3 Preludes
     

Jan 27th 
 
   Mozart’s Contemporaries
Presenter Alan Johnson
Haydn Violin Sonata in G Major 
Paganini
Violin Sonata in E minor   Staryk
Dittersdorf Sinfonia no.1 (Four Ages of the World)
Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet & Bassoon
L. Mozart Sinfonia di Caccia
Weber Variations n F for Trumpet & orch.
Beethoven Romance no.2 in F major
Feb 3rd Swan-song
Presenter Paul Astell
Gershwin    Love Walked In Jack Gibbons, piano
Beethoven
String Quartet no.16 Op.135 Mvnts 2 & 4 Kodaly Quartet
Elgar/Payne Symphony no.3  Mvnts 1 & 2 Bournemouth SO/Paul Daniel
Puccini Turandot
Act III excerpts Nilsson/Corelli/Scotto Rome Opera House Orch/Franncseco Molinari-Pradelli
Walton
The Three Sisters  ASMF/Neville Marriner
Schubert Piano Sonata no.21 in B flat Op.960 - Daniel Barenboim
Gershwin Love Walked In; Love is Here To Stay Patti Austin/HBSO/John Mauceri
Feb 17th Listen! Have You Heard This? Presenter Ruth Bellamy Sullivan  Irish Symphony, 4th mvnt. RLPO/Groves 
Schumman Faschingsschwank aus Wien John Lill piano
Bach Suite no.3 
Dave Grusin Mountain Dance Catrin Finch - harps
Trad; arr. Jenkins Tros y Garreg (Crossing the Stone) Catrin Finch - harps
Karl Jenkins Thingumajig Catrin Finch - harps
Rutter Wind in the Willows (excpts) Baker/Kings Singers/CoL Sinf/Hickox
Sullivan Cello Concerto Lloyd Webber/LOS/Mackerras
Rossini Stabat Mater  (excpts) 
Mar 3rd Seven Deadly Sins
Presenter Tony Baines
Stravinsky Petrushka - closing scenes CBSO/Rattle
Handel - excerpts from ‘The Messiah’ Tomlinson/Crook/English Concert/Pinnock
Amirov The Arabian Nights
(excerpts) Bolshoi Theatre Orch/Rzaev
Debussy Prélude Ŕ L’Aprčs Midi D’un Faune Cleveland Orch/Ashkenazy
Manuel de Falla  El Amor Brujo - excerpts Horne/NYPO/Bernstein
Arnold Tam O'shanter Philharmonia/Arnold
Tchaikovsky Francesca Da Rimini
Philharmonic SO NY/Stokowski
Mar 17th  In Pursuit of Pleasure
Presenter Pat Wyld
Vivaldi Il Piacere Virtuoso di Roma
L.Mozart
Sinfonia di Cacca   New Zealand CO/Armstrong
A Somervell Loveliest of Trees Maltman/Rolfe Johnson/Duke Quart.
Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge Rolfe Johnson/Duke Quart.
C W Orr
A Cotswold Hill Tune Royal Ballet Sinf/Lloyd Jones
Hugo Pierson Romeo & Juliet Ov. Eng Nat Sinf/Lloyd Jones
Ketelbey Bank Holiday Palm Court Theatre Orch/Godwin
Posse Variations on Carnival of Venice Susan Drake -harp
Gilbert & Sullivan Roulett Song (Grand Duke) Doyly Carte Company
Hummel Ballet Music (Das Zauberglockchen) L.Mozart Players/Shelley
Elgar In the South LPO/del Mar 
Mar 31st At the Court of Kings
Presenter June Padgett
Coates Three Elizabeths Suite
Various
His Majesty's Sagbutts & Cornets
Henry Bull
Royal Hunt
Walton Richard III (excerpts)
Tchaikovsky Prince Yeletsky Aria (Queen of Spades) Thomas Alen
Cocker Tuba Tune Organ, York Minster
Porter Let's do it; Solomon had 1000 wives Leslie Hutchinson
Walton Belshazzar's Feast Willard White
Apr 14th Youth and Age
Presenter Michael Joby


Arriaga 

      Overture: Los Esclavos Felices Concert des Nations/Savall   
     Symphony in D, Allegro con Moto   Algarve Orch/Cassuto                       

Pergolesi
Sancta Mater, Inflammatus(Stabat Mater)  Emma Kirkby, James Bowman/AAM/ Hogwood
Thomas Linley Shakespeare Ode Globe Musicians /Pickett          
Kraus
Symphony in C Swedish CO/Sundquist  
Mozart
Rühe Zanft, Zaďde  Kirkby/AAM/Hogwood
Vaughan Williams
Sym No 9, Moderato RLPO/Handley                            
CPE Bach
Concerto Harpsichord for Fortepiano in E flat Kelley/van Immerseel/Collegium Aureum
Telemann Suite in D ASMF/Marriner
Thomas Tallis 
Sing and Glorify The Sixteen/Christophers                     
   

Apr 28th Our Musical Heritage
Presenter Dennis Edwards

Hildegard Columba Aspexit Emmakirby/Gothic Voices
Marco Dall'Aquila  Ruercor no.24 Christopher Wilson (lute)
JS Bach Liebster Gott BWV8 Orch. du Collegium Vocale/Herreughe
Beethoven Sonata no.3 violin & piano Argerich/Kremer
Schubert arr Liszt Litonei; Liebeslotschaft Volodos (piano)
Rimsky Korsakov (arr Cziffra) Flight of Bumble Bee  Volodos (piano)
Arnold 4 Cornish Dances Queensland SO/Penny
Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 8 Bournemouth SO/Bakels 
May 12th AGM followed by
Interactive Keyboards
Presenter EDward Tanner

Liszt Un Sospiro Leslie Howard   
Paderewski
Minuet in G Philip Martin
Fibich Poeme Philip Martin
Paldini La poupee valsante Philip Martin
Nevin Narcissus Philip Martin
Schubert/Liszt Soirees de Vienne Stephen Hough
Tchaikovsky Humoresque Stephen Hough
Schubert/Godowsky Moment Musicale Stephen Hough
Saint-Saëns Pianistes;Hemiones; Tortues; (Carnival of Animals) Czech RSO/Lenard/Lapamsky/Toperczer
Novello Waltz of my Heart Christopher Northam
Rossini/Liszt La Danza Francois-Rene Duchable

2003-2004 Season               Back to ORMS Home Page

   
Sept 11th 2003 Absolutely Fabulous
Presenter: Marion Braddock
Vivaldi Gloria in Excelsis Deo
Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Schubert Gesang Geister uber den Wassern
MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Bruckner Motets
Mozart Soave sia il Vento (Cosi Fan Tutti)
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2
Sept 25th  Mendelssohn, His life and Times
Presenter: John Davies (FRMS Chairman)
Song Without Words Book V/3; !/18
Violin Concerto No.1 3rd movement
Piano Concerto in A flat for 2 pianos
JS Bach St. Matthew Passion - excerpts
Die Erst Walfurgisnacht for choir & orch.
Ave Maria
Symphony no.4 'Italian' 4th movement
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges Schilfeld
Organ Sonata no.6 2nd movement
Thanks Be To God (Elijah)
Oct 9th  Position or Performance?
Presenter: Michael Joby
Le Chatelain de Coucy Li Nouviaus Tens
John Dunstable Sancta Maria
John Dowland
Can She Excuse My Wrongs
   Capt. Digorie Piper His Galiard
   The K of Denmark’s Galiard
Andrea Gabrieli & Giovanni Gabrieli
  
Maria Stabat ad Monumentum; Surrexit Christus
Alfonso Ferrabosco & Robert Johnson
  
Masque of Oberon
Jean-Baptiste Lully
Ballet de Xerxes
Heinrich Biber
Battalia a 10
Johann Joachim Quantz
Sonata in C QV 1: 9
JS Bach
Jig Fugue BWV 577
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto in A minor
Oct 23rd Tears and Laughter
Presenter: Paul Astell
Galton/Simpson The Poetry Society - excerpt Tony Hancock
Malcolm Arnold A Grand Grand Overture RPO/Handley
Elgar Sym no.2 – 2nd movement, Larghetto LPO/Handley
Charles Chaplin  Deutches SO Berlin/Davis
         
Opening Music; Kidnap (The Kid)                
          Dance of the Rolls (The Gold Rush)
Berlioz : Funebre Orasion; Marche Triomphal;  (Symphonie Funebre et Triomphale)  Montreal SO/Dutoit
Gershwin Gone, Gone, Gone; Leaving for the Promised Land      
                                                (Porgy and Bess) LPO/Rattle/White/Hayman
Shostakovich Recons.Gerard McBurney
           Suite: Hypothetically Murdered (1931) Tchaikovsky Orch/Fedosseiev & BBC SO/Elder
Nov 6th Replacement Programme
Presenter: Edward Tanner
Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream excerpts
Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye
Grieg Norwegian Dances 2-6
Berlioz Menuet des Follets (Damnation of Faust)
Dukas L'apprenti Sorcier
Nov 20th A Choice From the Russian 2nd XI
Presenter: Terry McGuinness
Glazanov Autumn
Balakriev Symphony no.1 3rd movement
Tchaikovsky Piano Trio
Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves
Tchaikovsky Yeletsky's Aria
Rimsky Korsakov Symphony no.2 3rd movement
Liadov bab Yaga
Mussorgsky Hut on Chicken's Legs (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Shostakovich Tahiti Trot
Borodin Symphony no.1 3rd & 4th movement
Tchaikovsky Spanish Dance (Nutcracker)
Jan 8th 2004 ‘A Little of What You Fancy…’
Presenter: Ruth Bellamy
WT Best A Christmas Fantasy Paul Derret (Organ)
Rossini Cujus animam gementem; Sancta Mater (Stabat Mater) Hungarian State Opera orch &Ch/Morandi
Matthew Barley - Multiple Cellos:
   JS Bach Jesus, meine freunde Matthew Barley
   JS Bach Jesu, nun see gepreset
   Bizet Romance (Pearl Fishers)
   Stanford The Bluebird
Church Music From Taize (S. France):   
                                                          
Bless the Lord; Surresuit Dominus Vere
Coope, Boyes & Simpson (Song Cycle for Belper) The River Flows; The Valley
Schubert Litanei auf das Fiest Allerseelan; An die Musik; Auf der Bruck (An die Musik) Bryn Terfel/Malcolm Martineau (piano)
Schubert Symphony no.5 Hamburg SO/Lizzio
Jan 22nd 
2004
Stage, Screen and Radio
Presenter: Bryan Evans
Edward White Puffin' Billy (Childrens Favourites BBC Theme)
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon (Desert Island Discs BBC Theme)
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scott (Paul Temple BBC Theme)
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) (Dr. Finlay's Casebook BBC Theme)
Fain/Webster The Deadwood Stage (Calamity Jane) Doris Day
Herrmann Car Journey (Psycho)
Arthur Smith Dueling Banjos Flatt/Scruggs
Richard Holmes
Theme (Fortunes of War) Pavel's Rumanian Ensemble
Rodney Bennett
Theme & Waltz (Murder on the Orient Express)
Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm (Lady be Good) Adele & Fred Astaire
                 Summertime (Porgy & Bess) Paul Robeson
Blane/Martin Main Title; Trolley Song (meet Me in St. Louis). Judy Garland
Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell (The Civil War TV Series) 
Eric Coates Dambuster's March
Bernstein/Sondheim One Hand, One Heart; Quintet (West Side Story OST)
Rogers & Hammerstein Prelude; Processional & Maria; Edelweiss 
                                                                                  (Sound of Music, OST) 
Rogers & Hammerstein I Whistle a Happy Tun0e; Shall We Dance 
                                                                                   (The King and I, OST)
Rogers & Hammerstein Oklahoma; Oh, What a Beautiful Morning; 
      The Surrey With the Fringe On Top; Out of My Dreams (Oklahoma, OST)
Berlin I Got the Sun in the Morning; There's No Business Like Show Business 
                                                             (Annie Get Your Gun) Ethel Merman
Feb 5th A Reed Shaken by the Wind
Presenter: Alan Johnson
Mozart Oboe Quartet in F K370
Schubert Shepherd on the Rock Feleicity Lott
Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto no.12
Mozart Oboe Concerto in C K314
Krommer Clarinet Concerto in E flat Emma Johnson
Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K191
Feb 19th Anniversaries, DEH
Presenter: Phil Davies
Delius Brigg Fair - An English Rhapsody
Delius arr. Fenby 2 Aquarelles
Elgar Caractus Cantata - excerpt
Holst St. Paul's Suite
Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Mar 4th Have You Heard This?’
Presenter: Graham Ladley
E.J Moeran Sinfonietta
Edgar Bainton 'I saw a New Heaven' Ex Cathedra
Arnold Bax Sonata for Clarinet & Piano Emma Johnstone/Malcolm Martinuau
Arthur Bliss 'Conversation' for small chamber group
Hubert Clifford Suite: Five English Nursery Tunes
Vaughan Williams Song of Thanksgiving
Mar 18th Turn On, Tune In and Drop Out
Presenter: Pat Wyld
Vaughan Williams Overture: The Wasps
Trad. arr. Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew; The Plough Boy Pears/Britten
Trad: arr Brannigan/Harris Blaydon races Brannigan
Sullivan Overture: Macbeth
Komzak Mikado Waltz London Salon Ensemble
Hummel Mandolin Concerto Alison Stephens/Lon Mozart Players/Shelley
Schubert  2 Impromptus Cherkassky
von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor 
Apr 1st It’s Nothing Serious
Presenter: Dorothy Feehan
J.Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus Czech-Slovak State PO/A. Walter
Geoffrey Toye Haunted Ballroom New London Orch/Corp
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 Menhuin/LSO/Ronald
Milhaud Scaramouche Christian Ivaldi/Noel Lee (piano)
Noël Coward Mrs. Worthington
Chabrier Suite Pastorale MontCarlo PO/Niquet
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto no.2 Tacchino/Radio Luxembourg Orch/de Froment
Charles Ancliffe Nigjhts of Gladness New London Orch/Corp
Apr 22nd More ‘Power’-ful Music
Presenter: June Padgett
Works by Purcell, Gounod, Elgar & Borodin featuring the voices of Janet Baker & Felicity Lott, and an excerpt from a little-known cello concerto by Offenbach.
May 6th AGM followed by  
Sound Choice

Presenters: Bessie Carless & Beryl Higgins
Gershwin - Promenade (Shall We Dance), New London Orch/Corp
Mahler - Gingheut’ morgen [Lieder eimes fahrenden Gesellen
          (Songs of a Wayfarer)] Fischer-Dieskau/Philharmonia/Furtwangler
Gracie Fields - One Day When We Were Young;
                           I Took My Harp to a Party.
Rachmaninov
- It Is Beautiful Here
Handel
- For Unto Us (Messiah) RLPO/Huddersfield CS/Sargent
Trad - Myfanwy, Bryn Terfel/WNO Orch./Gareth Jones
Rossini - excerpt: Barber of Seville King Singers
Shostakovich - March; Dance; (Jazz Suite no.2) Philadelphia/Chailly

   Back to ORMS Home Page 

2002-2003 Season

     
Sept 12th 2002 In London Town
 Phil Davies
Elgar Cockaigne Overture - LPO/Boult
Vaughan Williams Sym no.7 (Antartica) part - Gielgud
Coates Knightsbridge March - CzechPO/Leaper
Rodgers/Hammerstein Sth Pacific OST
Alfred Newman      
Vaughan Williams Sym no.2 London - LSO/Hickox
Butterworth Banks of Green Willow - LSO/Hickox
Sept 26th  The Sound of the Orient
 Paul Astell
Sullivan Mikado Overture ASMF/Marriner
Puccini
Love Duet (Madame Butterfly)
                                                      
Scotto/Bergonzi/Barbirolli
Ketelbey;
In a Chinese Temple Garden 
Trad:
Chinese Traditional Orchestral & Violin Pieces
Schonberg/Boubill;
I'd Give My Life for You;
            I Still Believe (Miss Saigon) Lea Salonga/London Cast
Grainger;
Beautiful Fresh Flower Jenny Lin - Piano
Arensky; Etude on a Chinese Theme Jenny Lin - Piano
Morton Gould;
Wall of China Jenny Lin - Piano
China Phil Society;
Yellow River Concerto
Oct 10th  Something of the Four Nations
 Marion Braddock
Unknown Mass for Mary Queen of Scots
Bridge
Sea Fever Bryn Terfel
Various Celtic Harp
Bax Tintagel
Sullivan Irish Symphony
Oct 24th Blue Serge
  Edward Tanner
Rachmaninov:
   Isle of the Dead Concertgebouw/Ashkenazy
  
Vocalise Kiri Te Kenawa/Roger Vignoles
  
Adagio (Symphony No.2) RPO/Previn
   Sleigh Ride (The Bells) Concertgebouw/Ashkenazy
  
Prelude in C# minor Howard Shelley
  
Piano Concerto No. 3 Martha Argerich/BerRSO/Chailly
Nov 7th On Second Thoughts
  Bryan Evans
Mascagni Preludio (from Easter Hymn)
Britten Now Sleeps the crimson petal
Copland Laurie's Song (from The Tender Land) Dawn Upshaw
John Ceiriog Hughes Ffarwel Ite, Gymru Fad Bryn Terfel
Canteloube Bailero Victoria de los Angeles
Sullivan Rose of Persea: excerpts
JS Bach Wie Schon Leuchlet der Morgenstern
Monteverdi song from 4th Book of Madrigals
Tchaikovsky Intro; Duet; Quartet (from Eugene Onegin)  
                                                        Staatskapelle orch/Levine
Tchaikovsky Our Father (from Liturgy of St John Chrysostam)
Parry Jerusalem
Trad  Hafen Gobaith (Hope House) Bryn Terfel
Nov 21st Dreamers of Dreams
 B.Carless & B.Higgins
Walford Davies (born Oswestry) RAF March Past
Walford Davies Solemn Melody (for Organ & Cello)
Mendelssohn Nocturn & Wedding March
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Georgian March; At Rest
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (from Four Last Songs)
Tarrega - Recollections of the Alhambra

                
Berliner Luft
Beethoven Symphony no. 5.
Jan 9th 2003 "Cheer Up Children, I’m Alright"
 Alan Johnson
cancelled
Jan 23rd 
2003
Change of Direction
 Ruth Bellamy
Rimsky Korsakov Russian Easter Festival
Albinoni Oboe Concerto
Various Songs: Rebecca Evans
                        Andreas Bocelli
                        Nana Mouskouri
Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D Major
Feb 6th The Power of Music
 June Padgett
Clementini Sonatina
Britten Dawn; Moonlight (from 4 Sea Interludes, Peter Grimes)
Grieg Norwegian Dance
Beethoven Adelaide
Tchaikovsky Nutcracker excerpts (arr. piano Pletnev) 
                                                                       Simon Trpceski

Schubert Standchen
Novello  And Mother Came Too;
What a Duke Should Be;
                The Land of Might Have Been (used in
                 Gosford Park)
Damase Berceuse
J. Williams Schindler's List Theme Chloe Hanslip
Margaret Wegner
(Oswestry resident) Remember
Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Stravinsky Finale (Firebird) CBSO/Rattle
Feb 20th Stepping East
 Graham Ladley
Kodaly Dances of Galanta LSO/Kertesz
Szymanowski Stabat Mater      
                                   CBSO/Rattle/Szmytka/Quivar/Connell
Bartok Concerto for Orchestra Concertgebouw/Dorati
Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Act III 
    Orch. Royal OperaHse/Rattle/Tear/Knight/Watson/Dobson 
Mar 6th "Cheer Up Children, I’m Alright"
 Alan Johnson
Haydn:
   The Heavens are Telling
   Fantasia in C
   Harpsichord Concerto in D
   Symphony no.96
   Violin  Sonata no.1 in G Steven Staryk
Haydn/Boccerini Cello Concerto no.2 in D
   German National Anthem
Mar 20th Music To My Ears
 Terry Spain
Purcell Nymphs & Shepherds 
                      Manchester Children's Choir/Harty (rec. 1929) 
Bach Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring Dinu Lipatti
Bach Siciliano ( Sonata no.2 Flute & Harpsichord) Dinu Lipatti
Bach Well Tempered Clavier Bk 1  BWV 849 Rosalyn Tureck
Bach Fugue in B min Simon Preston
Anon 5th Century Hymn Te Deum
Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto LSO/Barbirolli
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Purcell Dido's Lament Barbara Bonney
            3 excerpts: Emma Kirkby Collection
Brahms Haydn Variations BPO/Abbado
Apr 3rd Quotations
 Dorothy Feehan
Lalo Overture: La Roi d'Ys
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra
de Falla Nights in the Garden of Spain
Chopin Prelude Op 28 no.15 "Raindrop"
Elgar Nursery Suite ECO
Ireland Downland Suite for Brass Band
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances Penny
Apr 24th Significant Others 1760-1800
 Michael Joby
Joseph Martin Kraus (1756-1792) Overture Olympie 
Francois-Joseph Gossec (1734-1829) 
      
Grande Messe des Morts - extracts
Thomas Augustine Arne (1710-1778) 
    
2 songs:  Thou soft flowing Avon; 
                   Come Live with Me and Be My Love
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)  Sinfonia Concertante in C Maj for flute, 
                                                         oboe, violin, cello and orchestra (1st mvmt)
Carl Stamitz (1745-1801) Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F Major
James Hook (1746-1827)  Concerto in D Major )from 6
   Concertos  for Harpsichord or Fortepiano, Opus 1/5) 
May 8th AGM followed by Zig-Zagging South - Pat Wyld Berlioz Harold in Italy 
                             San Diego SO/Talmi Rivka Golani (viola)

Hummel Freundenfest Overture 
                                            London Mozart Players/Shelley  

                 Back to ORMS Home Page